Donate Today!   Join GSA      

Home | Contact GSA      

 
 

Society Awards

Thomas Hunt Morgan Medal
Genetics Society of America Medal
George W. Beadle Award
Elizabeth W. Jones Award for Excellence in Education
The Novitski Prize
The Rosalind Franklin Young Investigator Award
 

Trainee Awards

Victoria Finnerty Undergraduate Travel Awards
The GSA Undergraduate Travel Awards
DeLill Nasser Award for Professional Development in Genetics
Trainee Poster Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 C. elegans Award Recipients

 

 

 

 

  Winner Honorable Mention
Cell Biology Katherine Lawrence (1134B) Gunar Fabig (1121A)
Dayana R. D’Amora (1162C)

Development and Evolution Jie Chen (832C)

 

Sophie P.R. Gilbert (798B)
Kimberly Haupt ((848A)
Olga Skorobogata (942B)

Gene Regulation

and Genomics

June Tan (1046A)

Stephen Michael Blazie (1032B)
Patricia Abete-Luzi (981B)

Neurobiology Hiu E. Lau (503A) Andrew Hill (485A) Eyal Itskovits (490C)
Emily A. Bayer (567B)
Sean A. Merrill (715C)

Physiology

Matthew Churgin (215A)

Salvador E. Peña (298C)
Jessica Sowa (329A)
Surojit Sural (334C)
Undergraduate Karen Jiang (494A) Raven Symone Conyers (217C)
Caitlin Morris (1222C)
Jenna Johnson (970C)

 

* Link to 2015 Abstracts Book *

 

Previous C. elegans Meeting Student Poster Awards

2013 Winner Honorable Mention
Cell Biology Tisha E. Bohr, Univ of California Santa Cruz (1176B) Sarah Beard, Univ of Calgary (1124A)

Robbie D. Shultz, Texas A&M Univ (1159C)

Development and Evolution Tulsi Patel, Columbia Univ Med Center (763C)

 

Sarah A. Albritton, New York Univ (916C)

Xiangmei Chen, Univ of Med & Dentisty of New Jersey (861B)
Edward F. Griffin, Univ of Alabama (793C)

Jennifer Tsialikas, Univ of Med & Dentisty of New Jersey (845A)

Gene Regulation

and Genomics

Ashlyn D. Ritter, Univ of Massachusetts Med Sch (1002B)

Samantha Burke, Univ of Massachusetts Med Sch (1027C)

Laura Gaydos, Univ of California Santa Cruz (1075C)

Methods and Technology Valeriya Laskova, Samuel Lunenfeld Res Inst (1228C) Kai P. Yuet, California Inst of Tech (1261C)
Neurobiology Julie E. Grimm, Technion Inst of Tech (487C) Kellie A. Fagan, Univ of Rochester (630B)

Xin Jin, Rockefeller Univ (647A)

Christopher J. Konop, Univ of Wisconsin-Madison (566A)

Physiology

Kurt J. Warnhoff, Washington Univ in St. Louis (394C)

Nicholas Burton, Massachusetts Inst of Tech (405B)
Andrew Folick, Baylor Coll of Med (235C)
Priyanka Khare, Indian Inst of Toxicology (269A)
Undergraduate Michael James Hoy, Coll of Holy Cross (360B) Dr. Matthew Buechner Tie Award:
Pushpa Khanal, Univ of Wyoming (1138C)

 

2011 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Cell Biology Yelena B. Bernadskaya, UMDNJ/RWJMS, Piscataway, NJ (1086A)

Kian-Yong Lee,  Univ of Cambridge, UK (1149A)

Karen Lange, Univ of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Canada (1102B)

Kate Lawrence, Univ of California Davis, Davis, CA  (1148C)

 

Emily Chan, New York Univ Skirball Institute, New York, NY  (1029A)

Mandy Hanneman , European Neuroscience Institute, Göttingen, Germany (1040C)

Development and Evolution Laura Benkemoun,  Université de Montréal - IRIC, Montréal, Canada (788C)

Edward Vuong, Univ Rochester, Rochester, NY  (1251A)

Tobias Schmid, Univ of Zurich, Switzerland (735A)

Michelle Tucci, Univ of Alabama, Dept Biological Sci, Tuscaloosa, AL (776C)

Matthew R. Berkseth, Univ of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN (811B)

Lindsay Leahul, Univ of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta, Canada (839C)

Ehsan Pourkarimi, Univ of Dundee, United Kingdom (768A)

Cristel Thomas, Univ of Maryland, College Park, MD (898B)

 

Gene Regulation

and Genomics

Ting Han, Univ of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI  (985B)

Laura Fontrodona,  L’Hospitalet de Llobregat, Barcelona, Spain (917C)

 Samantha Burke,  Univ of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, MA (976B)

Jennifer M. Grants,  Univ of British Columbia , Vancouver, Canada (920C)

Chaquettea Felton, Georgia State Univ, Atlanta, GA (916B)

Wan-Ju Liu, UMBC, Baltimore, MD
 (935C)

Daphne Anastasiades, Columbia Univ, New York NY (973B)

 

Methods and Technology Angela Parrish, Salk Insitute, La Jolla, CA (1183B) Cody L. Gilleland, MIT, Boston, MA (1224A)  

 

 

 

Neurobiology:

Behavior

Gregory Stegeman, Univ of Toronto, Canada (679B)

Daehan Lee, Seoul National Univ, Korea  (643B)

Phuong A T Nguyen, Simon Fraser Univ, Burnaby, BC, Canada (656C)

Paola Correa, Texas A&M, College Station, TX (608C)

 

 Stephen M. Topper, The Univ of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX  (686C)
Neurobiology:

Not Behavior

Jessica C. Nelson,  Yale Univ, New Haven, CT (476C)

Hilary Prescott, Univ of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, MA  (569C)

Katherine L. Thompson-Peer, Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA (496B)

Ashwin Seetharaman, Univ of Toronto, Canada (488C) Ben Barsi-Rhyne and Kristine Miller,  San Jose State Univ, San Jose, CA  (437C)

Louis Barbier,  Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute, Toronto, Canada (512C)

Emily N. Grossman, Univ California: San Diego, La Jolla, CA. (460B)

 

Physiology Alice Ye, UC Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA (349B)

Hayley Lees, Univ of Oxford, UK  (277B)

Corin White, Kansas State Univ, Manhattan, KS,  (428C)

Katrin Stutz, Institute of Molecular Life Sciences, Zurich, Switzerland  (420A)

Sara Gelino, Sanford Burnham Graduate Program of Biomedical Sciences, La Jolla CA  (246A)

Aleksandra Kuzmanov, Univ of Wyoming, Laramie, WY (269C)

Nicholas Stroustrup, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA (334B)

Michael Zanetti, Queen's Univ, Kingston, Ontario, Canada  (383C)

2009 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Aging and Stress Daniel M. Czyz (378C)
Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Marco Gallo  (278B)
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC, Canada
Juan J. Carmona (268A)
Harvard Medical School,
Boston, MA
Jihyun Lee (385A)
Seoul National University,
Korea
Véronique de Vaux (273C)
University of Fribourg,
Switzerland
Jeong-Hoon Hahm  (283A)
Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea
Nicholas E. Stroustrup (363C)
Harvard Medical School,
Boston, MA
Wei-Chung Chiang (270C)
University of Michigan,
Ann Arbor
Daniel Ackerman (259A)
Institute of Healthy Ageing,
London, United Kingdom
Behavior Kursheed A. Wani (613A)
University of  Massachusetts at Amherst
Evan L. Ardiel (545B)
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC,
Canada
Myung-gyu Choi (560B)
Seoul National University,
Seoul, Korea
Jessica Heatherly (574A)
Oklahoma University Health Science Center, Oklahoma City
Xiaoyin Chen (624C)
Columbia University, New York, NY
Yoshiyasu Ohara (619A)
Hiroshima University, Japan
Cell Cycle Gary Michael Riefler (1066A)
University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX
Lindsay K. Lewellyn (1075A)
Univ California, San Diego
La Jolla, CA
Julien Burger (1082B)
Institute Jacques Monod, CNRS, Paris, France
Yuki Hara (1072A)
National Institute of Genetics, 
Mishima, Sizuoka, Japan
Jessica M. De Orbeta (1083C)
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Ctr,
Houston
Maria L. Begasse (1067B)
Max Planck Institute
Dresden, Germany
Cell Death Michael Chiorazzi (696C)
Rockefeller University, New York, NY
Nikos Kourtis (692B)
FORTH, Heraklion, Greece
Jennifer Winn (704B)
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center,
Houston

 

Michelle L. Tucci (689B)
University of Alabama,
Tuscaloosa
Julia Elizabeth Locke Palter (698B)
University of California, Santa Barbara

Ashley J. Ross (700A)
University of Toronto,
Ontario, Canada
Cell Fate Brian M. Farley (640A)
University of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester
Yuko Yamamoto (638B)
CDB, RIKEN,
Kobe, Japan
Matthew D. Nelson (642C)
New York University,
New York, NY
Andrea K. Kalis (641B)
University of Minnesota,
Minneapolis, MN
Ishmail Abdus-Saboor (644B)
University of Pennsylvania,
Philadelphia
Melissa Owraghi  (674B)
University of California, Riverside
Evolution Fabien Duveau (817A)
Institute Jacques Monod – CNRS & University of Paris, France
Adler R. Dillman (816C)
California Institute of Technology, Pasadena
Matthew P. Salomon (821B) California Institute of Technology, Pasadena
Sasha De Henau (812B)
Ghent University, Belgium
Adrian Verster (824B)
University of  Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Christopher Alvaro (829A)
Muhlenberg College,
Allentown, PA
Gene Expression Teije C. Middelkoop (834C)
Hubrecht Institute KNAW, University Medical Center
Utrecht, The Netherlands
Nnamdi E. Ihuegbu (906C)
Washington University, St. Louis, MO
Vikas Ghai (905B)
University of  Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Michael Braxton Wells (862B)
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor
Ramon Antonio Herrera (724A) or  (865A)
New York University, New York, NY
John M. Pagano (851B)
University of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester
Genomics Ting Han (966C)
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Ismael A. Vergara (985A), (986B), (975C)
Simon Fraser University
Burnaby, British Columbia,
Canada
Sophie Roerink  (960C)
Hubrecht Institut, Utrecht,
Netherlands
Vinod K. Mony  (959B)
Kansas State University,
Manhattan, KS
Ken Kodama (976A)
Nagoya Univ, Japan
Ilyass Zniber (979A)
Institut de Europeen Chimie et Biol, Pessac (Bordeaux), France
Morphogenesis Sihui Zhang (1056C)
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, VA
Falshruti B. Patel (1032C)
UMDNJ/RWJMS,
Piscataway, NJ
Patty D. A. Rohs (1043B)
University of Calgary
Alberta, Canada
Nancy Marcus (1050C)
Trinity Western University,
Langley, British Columbia,
Canada
Daisuke Chihara (1024A)
New York University
New York, NY
Yu-Tai Chang (1060A)
University of California, Davis
Neuronal Development Grace S. Kim (469A)
Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, NY
Rachel L. Skelton (480C)
Vanderbilt University,
Nashville, TN
Jamie O. Chapman (434B)
University of Kansas,
Lawrence
Cristina Aguirre-Chen (438C)
Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, NY
Enkelejda Bashllari (482B)
Columbia University, New York, NY
Trevor Charles Griffen (476B)
University of Southern California, Keck School of Medicine, Los Angeles
Organelles Hyeon-Cheol Lee (1148B)University of Tokyo, Japan

 

Alexander S. Ruck  (1151B)
Queens College, City University of New York,
Flushing, NY
David W. Johnson (1144A)
University of Rochester,
New York
Isei Nakae (1140C)
The University of Tokyo, Japan
Abderazak Djeddi (1120A)
CNRS, Gif-Sur-Yvette, France
Ferdinand C O Los  (1115B)
University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
Pathogenesis Song-Hua Lee (413B)
Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Bangi, Selangor, Malaysia
Kwame Twumasi-Boateng (419B)
University of California, Berkeley
Alex Butschi  (428B)
Universite of Zurich,
Switzerland
Jennifer LeVora  (402C)
Indiana University Medical School, Indianapolis,
Barbara Squiban  (422B)
CIML, Parc Scientifique & Tech de luminy, Marseille, France
Arnaud Tauffenberger (425B)
University de Montreal, Province de Quebec, Canada
Polarity Dorian C. Anderson (988A)
Skirball Institute and Sackler Program for Biomedical Studies, New York University School of Medicine, New York, NY
Seth A. Zonies  (998B)
Johns Hopkins Medical School, Baltimore, MD
Ismar Kovacevic  (1001B)
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
Tobias Wiesenfahrt  (1002C)
RWTH Aachen University,
NRW, Germany
Adam D. Warner  (1012A)
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, British Columbia,
Canada
RNAi Daniel Marques Chaves (937A)
University of  Massachusetts Medical School,  Worcester, MA
Edlyn Wu (931A)
McGill University,
Montreal, Province de Quebec, Canada
W. Robert Shaw (929B)
University of Cambridge
Cambridge, United Kingdom
Derek M. Pavelec (942C)
University of Wisconsin,
Madison
Emily Crane (924C)
University of California, Berkeley
Beth Buckley (935B)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Sex and Germline Sarah Elizabeth Brisbin (786C)
Queen's University,
Kingston, ON, Canada
Carlos Silva (768C)
IFC – UNAM, Circuito Exterior s/n Ciudad Universitaria
México, D. F., Mexico
Amanda C. Nottke (738C)
Harvard Medical School
Boston, MA
Shannon M. Dennis  (746B)
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, WA
Xiangmei Chen  (805A)
University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey,
Stratford
Tamara Jean McEwen  (760A)
University of Missouri,
Columbia,
Synaptic Function Alyson L. Sujkowski  (523A)
The University of Toledo, Toledo, OH
Rachel T. Wragg  (492C)
The University of Toledo,
Toledo, OH
Claudia M. Wever (500B)
McGill University, Montreal,
Quebec, Canada
Kathryn N. Maher  (515B)
University of Massachusetts,
Amherst, MA
Anusha Narayan  (519C)
Caltech, Pasadena, CA
Timing and Dauer Victor L. Jensen  (718A)
University of British Columbia, Vancouver,
BC, Canada
Katherine Ann McCulloch (710B)
University of Minnesota,
John Lennon Brenner  (730A)
Marquette University,
Milwaukee, WI
Chirag Pungaliya (705C)
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Sascha Elle Russel
Harvard University/ Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA
Toby Braun  (734B)
University of Oxford, United Kingdom

 

2007 First Prize Second Prize Honorable Mention
 

David Harris, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

 

Christopher Schoff, University of Washington

 

Maria

Catarina Silva, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL and Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

Maurice Butler, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA

Dominic Didiano, Columbia University, New York, NY

Todd Gruninger, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

Katrin Hüsken, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany

Tom Janssen, K. U. Leuven, Belgium

Edward Liao, University of Toronto, ON, Canada

Anne-Sophie Nicot, IGMBC, Illkirch, France

Chun-Liang Pan, University of California, Berkeley

Kristopher Schmidt, Trinity Western University, Langley, BC, Canada

Judsen Schneider, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN

Hannah Seidel, Princeton University

 

Qinfang Shen, IGDB, CAS, Beijing, China

Motoshi Suzuki, Nagoya University, Aichi, Japan

Amy Vashlishan, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA

Xuelin Wang, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis

Christina M. Whittle, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Tobias Wiesenfahrt, Heinrich-Heine-Universitaet, Dusseldorf, NRW, Germany

Joshua Wollam, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX

Xiaohui Yan, Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, TN

Xiaomeng Yu, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX

Yelena B. Bernadskaya, UMDMJ/RWJMS, Piscataway, NJ

Jamie Chapman, University of Kansas, Lawrence

Hua Cheng, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis

Deborah L. de Jong, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

John Frank Etchberger, Columbia University, New York, NY

Vikas Ghai, University of Calgary, AB, Canada

Benjamin Grintuch, University of Calgary, AB, Canada

Jessica R. Harrell, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Sakiko Honjoh, Kyoto University, Japan

Erika A. Hoyos, University of Washington, Friday Harbor

Kyung Won Kim, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Katy Tan-Hui Lin, University of California, Riverside

Mark Lucanic, University of California, Davis

Pallavi Raju Mantina, University of Calgary, AB, Canada

Akiko Miyara, Nagoya University, Aichi, Japan

Neil Stewart, University of North Texas, Denton, TX

 

Christopher O. Ortiz, HHMI, Columbia University, New York, NY

Mark Palfreyman, University of Utah, Salt Lake City

Daphne Pontier, Hubrecht Laboratory, Utrecht, Netherlands

Judsen Schneider, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN

Tracy Yamawaki, University of California, San Francisco
 

Joshua Ziel, Duke University