Donate Today!   Join GSA      

Home | Contact GSA      

 
 

Society Awards

Thomas Hunt Morgan Medal
Genetics Society of America Medal
George W. Beadle Award
Elizabeth W. Jones Award for Excellence in Education
The Novitski Prize
The Rosalind Franklin Young Investigator Award
 

Trainee Awards

Victoria Finnerty Undergraduate Travel Awards
The GSA Undergraduate Travel Awards
DeLill Nasser Award for Professional Development in Genetics
Trainee Poster Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 Drosophila Award Recipients

 

 

First Prize

 

Undergraduate

Jonathan Cohen

Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, PA

 

Graduate Student

George Aranjuez

Cleveland Clinic Foundation & Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH

 

Postdoc

Leila Rieder

Brown University, Providence, RI

 

Second Prize

 

Undergraduate

Ashley Kline

Butler University, Indianapolis, IN

 

 

Graduate Student

Kathleen Cunningham

Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

 

Postdoc

Justin Cassidy

Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Third Prize

 

Undergraduate

Irina Pushel

Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

 

Graduate Student

Katharine Schulz

University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI

 


Postdoc

Sandra Zimmerman

University of Washington, Seattle, WA

 

 

Previous Annual Meeting Student Awards

 

2014 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize

Undergrads:  

Kurtresha Worden, University of Nevada, Reno, NV. Dallas Criscoe, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC.  Robert J. Yamulla, Franklin and Marshall College, Sugarloaf, PA.

Grad Students:  

Maureen Cetera, University of Chicago, IL. Gavin R. Rice, University of California, Davis, CA.  Sarah Neuman, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI. 

Postdocs:  

Melanie I. Worley, University of California, Berkeley, CA.  Malini Natarajan, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, MO.  Naoki Okamoto,RIKEN/CDB, Kobe, Japan 
       
2013 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize

Undergrads:  

Emily J. Simon, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, NC.  Susanna E. Brantley, Emory University, Atlanta, GA.  Marvin Nayan, University of Washington, Eugene, OR. 

Grad Students:  

Jermaine Ross, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD.  Rebecca A. Somer, University of Utah School of Medicine, Salt Lake City, UT.  Balint C. Kacsoh, Emory University, Atlanta, GA.

Postdocs:  

Miriam Osterfield, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ.  Pam Vanderzalm, University of Chicago, IL.  Bahar H. Sahin, Bogazici Universitesei, Istanbul, Turkey. 
       
2012 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize

Undergrads:  

Katheryn Landy, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ. Balint Z. Kacsoh, Emory University, Atlanta, GA. Mickey Buckingham, University of Oxford, UK.

Grad Students:  

Jimok Yoon, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, TX. Qing Shih, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, TX. Julie Tan, University of Toronto, Ontario, CA.

Postdocs:  

Young-Jun Kim, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, Bethesda, MD. Maria Teresa Abreu-Blanco, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, WA. Rebecca Fox, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD.
       
2011 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize

Undergrads:  

Sonia M. Hall, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KA Cameron Berry, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL  

Grad Students:  

Yoosik Kim, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ Imke Schmidt, University of Munster, Germany Grace Y. Lee, UC-Davis, Davis, CA

Postdocs:  

Sean M. Buchanan, The Rosalind Institute, Harvard University, MA Valerie Hilgers, UC-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA Ines Ribeiro, UC- San Diego, San Diego, CA
       
2010 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize

Undergrads:  

Cloyce E. Nelson, Univ of New Mexico, Albuquerque

Cassandra Amesoli

New Mexico State Univ, Las Cruces

Alexander M. Tseng

Univ of Washington, Seattle

Grad Students:  

W. Ryan Williamson, Dong Wang, Univ of Texas Southwestern Med Ctr, Dallas

Vafa Bayat

Baylor College of Med, Houston, TX

Andrew D. Skora

Carnegie Institution of Science, Baltimore, MD

Postdocs:  

Jeremiah J. Zartman, Princeton Univ, NJ

Hiroshi Ishimoto

Univ of Iowa, Iowa City

Jianhua Huang

Univ of Maryland, College Park

       
2009 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize

Students:  

Frederick Ling, Yale University, New Haven, Ct C. Nien, New York University, New York, New York Mathew Logan Johnson, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio

Postdocs:  

Stefan L. Ameres, University of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, MA Elena Lucchetta, The University of Chicago, Illinois Kevin Legent, New York University Medical Center, New York, New York
       
2008 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize

Students:  

Holly A. Morrison, University of California, Berkeley Johnnie Chau, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio Tammy Chan, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas

Postdocs:  

Radmila Capkova-Frydrychova, NIEHS/NIH LMG, Research Triangle Park, NC John M. Olson, University of California, Los Angeles Ana Talamillo, CIC bioGUNE, Bizkaia, Spain
       
2007 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize

Students:  

Andres Dekanty, FundacĂ­on Instituto Leloir, Buenos Aires, Argentina Lei Bai, Yale University, New Haven, CT Abbie Casper, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

Postdocs:  

Attilio Pane, Princeton University, NJ Manos Mavrakis, NICHD, NIH, Bethesda, MD Nir Yakoby, Princeton University, NJ
       
2006 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
  Hillary K. Andrews, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX Zhe Han, University of Texas SW Medical Center, Dallas, TX Andrea Hutterer, Institute of Molecular Biology, Vienna, Austria
       
2005 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
  Vitor J. Barbosa, Developmental Genetics, NYU, Skirball Institute, New York, NY Trent P. Munro, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge, UK Verena Koelsch, University of Cologne, Institute for Genetics, Cologne, Germany
       
2004 Outstanding Platform Presentations Outstanding Poster Presentation Honorable Mention
  Hyung D. Ryoo, The Rockefeller University Hirotaka Kanuka, Stanford University School of Medicine

Lazaro Centanin, Instituto Leloir

Yoshiko Inoue, Riken-Kobe

Andrew Haigh, Dalhousie University