Donate Today!   Join GSA      

Home | Contact GSA      

 
 

Society Awards

Thomas Hunt Morgan Medal
Genetics Society of America Medal
George W. Beadle Award
Elizabeth W. Jones Award for Excellence in Education
The Novitski Prize
The Rosalind Franklin Young Investigator Award
 

Trainee Awards

Victoria Finnerty Undergraduate Travel Awards
The GSA Undergraduate Travel Awards
DeLill Nasser Award for Professional Development in Genetics
Trainee Poster Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 Fungal Poster Award Recipients

 

Postdocs

 

Firoz Shah, Lund University, Lund, Sweden

"Evidences that a secondary metabolite is the Fe3-reductant secreted by an ectomycorrhizal fungus during decomposition of litter material."

Biochemistry and Metabolism

 

Miriam Oses-Ruiz, University of Exeter, Devon, UK

"An S-phase checkpoint is necessary for appressorium-mediated plant infection in the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae."

Cell Biology and Development

 

Ivan Liachko, University of Washington, Seattle, WA, USA

"Rapid Assembly and Functional Annotation of Diverse Fungal Genomes from Single Species and Metagenomic Populations Using Hi-C."

Comparative and Functional Genomics

 

Michelle Leach, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada

"The heat shock response governed by Hsp90 and Hsf1 is necessary for cell survival and virulence in the pathogenic fungus Candida albicans."

Gene Regulation

 

Susan Breen, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

"Understanding the Parastagonospora nodorum - wheat interaction; is it as simple as we think?"

Pathogenic and Mutalistic Interactions

 

Teresa O'Meara, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada

"Global Analysis of Fungal Morphology Exposes Mechanisms of Host Cell Escape."

Pathogenic and Mutalistic Interactions

 

Sara Branco, University of California at Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA

"Genetic isolation between two recently diverged populations of a symbiotic fungus."

Population and Evolutionary Genetics

 

Graduate Students

 

Fabrizio Alberti, University of Bristol, Bristol, UK

"Reconstruction of the biosynthetic pathway for the terpene antibiotic pleuromutilin in the secondary host Aspergillus oryzae."

Biochemistry and Metabolism

 

Raphael Manck, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany

"The functional orthologue of the human tumor suppressor APC protein MigA plays a role in polarity determination in the filamentous fungus Aspergillus nidulans."

Cell Biology and Development

 

Abigail Lind, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, USA

"Examining the evolution of the regulatory circuit controlling secondary metabolism and development in Aspergillus."

Comparative and Functional Genomics

 

Alina Stiebler, Philipps University of Marburg, Marburg, Germany

"Programmed stop codon readthrough leads to dually targeted protein isoforms."

Gene Regulation

 

Fumi Fukada, Kyoto Prefectural University, Kyoto, Japan

"Colletotrichum orbiculare regulates cell cycle G1/S progression via two component GAP and GTPase to establish plant infection."

Pathogenic and Mutalistic Interactions in Plants

 

Kyla Selvig, Duke Univeristy, Durham, NC, USA

"Identification of conserved and novel features of the alkaline response pathway in the fungal pathogen Cryptococcus neoformans."

Pathogenic and Mutalistic Interactions apart from Plants

 

Mark Lendenmann, ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland

"QTL Mapping Reveals Novel Fungicide Resistance Genes in the Plant Pathogenic Fungus Zymoseptoria tritici." Population and Evolutionary Genetics

 

 

Previous Fungal Meeting Student Poster Recipients

2013 Recipients        
  Michelle Leach, University of Toronto  (110)
Sinem Beyhan, University of California, San Francisco (468)
Johanna Takach, Noble Foundation(651)
Diana Anyaogu, Danish Technical University (7)
Darren Thomson, Aberdeen University (111)
Martin Weichert, Technical University (179)
Chia-Chen Chang, University of Edinburgh (182)
Steven Ahrendt, University of California, Riverside (294)
Damien Downes, Kansas State University (365)
Kwang-Woo Jung, Yonsei University (393)
Benjamin Doughan, University of Florida (454)
Stephan Poppe, Max Plank Institute (512)
Gemma M. Cartwright, Massey University (587)
Andre Mueller, Max Plank Institute (622)
Marta Piotrowska, Scotland's Rural College (650)
 
2011 Recipients        
 

Jonathan Palmer, University of Wisconsin-Madison (613)

Srisombat Puttikamonkul, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT (448)

Jennifer Jackson, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX (632)

Pallavi Phatale, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR (289)

Heather Edgerton-Morgan, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KA (245)

Rebecka Strandberg, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden (412)

Katarina Kopke, Ruhr University Bochum, Bochum, Germany (336)

Yasin Dagdas, University of Exeter, Exeter, United Kingdom (225)

Johannes Freitag, Phillips University, Marburg, Germany (640)

Liang Lian, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Marburg, Germany  (497)

 
2009 Recipients        
  Manjinder Singh Cheema, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada (565)
Angelique C. Franken, Leiden University, The Netherlands (380)
Sonja H. Frieser, Philipps-University Marburg, Germany (314)
Dervla Isaac, University of California, San Francisco (664)
Anne Jeziorowski, University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (227)
Shiv Dutt Kale, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg (506)
Sali Atanga Ndindeng, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan (514)
Laura H. Okagaki, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (547)
Pallavi A. Phatale, Oregon State University, Corvallis (261)
William Rittenour, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (326)
 
2007 Recipients        
  Emma Levdansky, Tel Aviv University, Israel,
Zachary Lewis, University of Oregon, Eugene,
Danielle Janus, Ruhr Universitaet Bochum, Germany,
Manuel Sanchez Lopez-Berges, Cordoba, Spain