Donate Today!   Join GSA      

Home | Contact GSA      

 
 

Society Awards

Thomas Hunt Morgan Medal
Genetics Society of America Medal
George W. Beadle Award
Elizabeth W. Jones Award for Excellence in Education
The Novitski Prize
The Rosalind Franklin Young Investigator Award
 

Trainee Awards

Victoria Finnerty Undergraduate Travel Awards
The GSA Undergraduate Travel Awards
DeLill Nasser Award for Professional Development in Genetics
Trainee Poster Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Yeast Poster Award Recipients

 

 

Awardees

 

First Place

Joseph Sanchez

University of Washington, Seattle, WA.

 

Second Place

Jinglin Xie

University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
 

Third Place

Mark Rutledge

Princeton University, Princeton, NY.

 

Fourth Place

Erica Hildebrand

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, WA.

 

Honorable Mention

Ann Aindow

Alina Chan

Pui Shan Hung

 

 

 

 

Previous Yeast Meeting Poster Award Winners

 

2012 Awardees       Honorable Mention
 

Birgit Ploier, Institute of Biochemistry, Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria.

Zhihao Tan,
Institute for Systems Biology, Seattle, WA.

Deborah Thurtle, University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA.

Xin Wang,

Princeton University, Princeton, NJ.

 

 
           
2010 Awardees       Honorable Mention
 

Randal Halfmann,

Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research and MIT, Cambridge, MA

Andrew Manford,

Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Emily M. Mazanka,

Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Thomas J. Pohl,

University of Washington, Seattle

Karen Chinchilla

John C. Dittmar

Jessica J. Hsu
Jayme M. Johnson
Vicki E. MacDonald

 
           
2008 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize Fourth Prize Honorable Mention
  Janine Mok,

Yale University, New Haven, CT

John Dittmar,  Columbia University, New York, NY David  B. Berry,
University of Wisconsin, Madison
   
           
2006 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize Fourth Prize Honorable Mention
  Meredith Boyle Joseph Stephen Qiaoning Guan David Gresham

Shawn Heon

Jennifer Bharucha

Bo Yang

Allison Rattray

Bilge Ozayin

Hannah Stubbs

           
2004 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize   Honorable Mention
  Devin Scannell, Genetics Department, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland

Joseph A. Martens, Harvard Medical School

Marijana Radonjic, Genomics Laboratory, UMC Utrecht, The Netherlands Robert Reid, Columbia University   Jem Efe
Peter Houston
Linda Palmisano
Anna Ballew
David Alvaro
Masashi Yukawa