Donate Today!   Join GSA      

Society Home | About GSA | Contact GSA      

 
Important Deadlines
Workshop Applications Nov 15, 2016
Abstract Submission March 30, 2017
Travel Award Applications March 30, 2017
Author Presentation Notification May 16, 2017
Early Registration May 18, 2017
Housing Reservation May 18, 2017

Schedule of Events

 

Print version



 
 WEDNESDAY, June 21

2:00 pm - 9:00 pm Registration  Sunset Village Plaza

2:30 pm - 5:30 pm Parasitic Nematodes: 3rd Bridging the Divide Workshop
 Northwest Auditorium

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Teaching Workshop - What is a PUI and how do I get a job at one?
 Grand Horizon Ballroom

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Teaching Workshop - Navigating the PUI: Teaching vs Research, Politics and Earning Tenure
 Grand Horizon Ballroom

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Teaching Workshop - Teaching Resources Available to Incorporate C. elegans into the Classroom
 Grand Horizon Ballroom

6:00 pm - 12:00 am Family Room
 Sunset Village Room L04

6:50 pm - 10:00 pm Plenary Session 1
Chairs: Hinrich Schulenburg, University of Kiel; and Lihsia Chen, University of Minnesota
 Royce Hall

10:00 pm - 11:30 pm Opening Mixer  Royce Quad

 
 THURSDAY, June 22

8:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration  Covel Commons

8:30 am - 11:30 am Parallel Session 1
 
   
          Germline: Meiosis and Development
Chairs: Judith Yanowitz, MWRI/ University of Pittsburgh; and Yumi Kim, Johns Hopkins University
 Northwest Auditorium
          Metabolism and Stress
Chairs: Supriya Srinivasan, The Scripps Research Institute; and Dengke Ma, University of California, SF
 Grand Horizon Ballroom
          Neuronal Development and Cell Biology
Chairs: Yingchuan (Billy) Qi, Hangzhou Normal University; and Meital Oren-Suissa, Weizmann Institute of Science
 Carnesale Palisades Ballroom
          Genome Stability, Gene Expression and Technologies
Chairs: Sam Gu, Rutgers University; and Anna Zinovyeva, Kansas State University
 De Neve Auditorium

12:00 am - 12:00 am Family Room
 Sunset Village Room L04

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Workshops
 
   
          Long lost friends: reuniting C. elegans and its natural microbiome in the lab
 De Neve Plaza Room
          Mapping synaptic and extrasynaptic neural signaling in C. elegans
 Grand Horizon Ballroom
          Technologies for lifespan and healthspan evaluation
 De Neve Auditorium
          Bipartite Expression Systems for Temporal and Spatial Transgene Control in C. elegans
 Carnesale Palisades Ballroom
          WormBase: Tools, Content and Community Annotation
 Northwest Auditorium

2:30 pm - 7:30 pm "A" Authors may display posters after 2:30 pm and the posters MUST be taken down by 11:00 pm.  Pauley Pavilion

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Plenary Session 2
Chairs: Alexander Van Der Linden, University of Nevada; and Mei Zhen, Mt Sinai Hospital, LTRI
 Royce Hall

5:00 pm - 5:12 pm GSA Edward Novitski Prize presented to
Jonathan Hodgkin, University of Oxford
 Royce Hall

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Roundtable Discussion with Early Career Scientists  West Coast

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session1/Exhibits/Art Show  Pauley Pavilion

10:00 pm - 11:30 pm Evening Social  Pauley Pavilion

 
 FRIDAY, June 23

7:30 am - 8:30 am Publishing Tips and Tricks Continental Breakfast
 Covel Study Lounge

7:30 am - 8:30 am Worm Board Meeting  Covel Private Dining Room

8:00 am - 4:00 pm Registration  Covel Commons

8:30 am - 11:30 am Parallel Session 2
 
   
          Evolution and Ecology
Chairs: Erik Andersen, Northwestern University; and Yen-Ping Hsueh, Academia Sinica
 Northwest Auditorium
          Aging and Longevity
Chairs: Javier Apfeld, Northeastern University; and Collin Ewald, ETH Zurich
 Grand Horizon Ballroom
          Behavior
Chairs: Christopher Fang-Yen, University of Pennsylvania; and Jin Il Lee, Yonsei University
 De Neve Auditorium
          Cell Biology
Chairs: Ann Wehman, University of Würzburg; and Francois Robin, Institut de Biologie Paris-Seine
 Carnesale Palisades Ballroom

10:00 am - 7:30 pm "B" Authors may display posters after 10:00 am and the posters MUST be taken down by 11:00 pm.  Pauley Pavilion

12:00 am - 12:00 am Family Room
 Sunset Village Room L04

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Workshops
 
   
          New Frontiers in the C. elegans Nucleus
 Northwest Auditorium
          CRISPR: New Techniques and Best Practices
 Carnesale Palisades Ballroom
          A Framework for the Mind of the Worm: Open Source Computing Tools and Data Platform
 Grand Horizon Ballroom
          C. elegans Metabolomics and Metabolic Networks
 De Neve Auditorium
          The Caenorhabditis Genomes Project
 De Neve Plaza Room
          Workshop on Navigating the Career Decision Making Process
 Southbay

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Plenary Session 3
Chair: Susan Mango, Harvard University
 Royce Hall

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Keynote Address
Judith Kimble, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Chair: Susan Mango, Harvard University
 Royce Hall

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session 2/Exhibits/Art Show  Pauley Pavilion

10:00 pm - 11:30 pm Evening Social  Pauley Pavilion

 
 SATURDAY, June 24

8:30 am - 1:30 pm Registration  Covel Commons

8:30 am - 11:30 am Parallel Session 3
 
   
          Germline: Small RNAs and Chromatin
Chairs: Alyson Ashe, University of Sydney, Australia; and Germano Cecere, Institut Pasteur
 Grand Horizon Ballroom
          Interactions with Pathogens and the Environment
Chairs: Michalis Barkoulas, Imperial College London; and Patricija van Oosten-Hawle, University of Leeds
 Northwest Auditorium
          Neuronal Degeneration, Regeneration, Synapses and Circuits
Chairs: Anindya Ghosh-Roy, National Brain Research Centre; and Shangbang Gao, Huazhong University of Sci. & Tech.
 Carnesale Palisades Ballroom
          Development
Chairs: Xantha Karp, Central Michigan University; and Hannah Seidel, Eastern Michigan University
 De Neve Auditorium

10:00 am - 1:00 pm "C" Authors may display posters after 10:00 am and the posters MUST be taken down by 4:00 pm.  Pauley Pavilion

12:00 am - 12:00 am Family Room
 Sunset Village Room L04

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Poster Session 3/Exhibits/Art Show  Pauley Pavilion

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Plenary Session 4
Chair: Zheng Zhou, Baylor College of Medicine
 Royce Hall

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm Genetics Society of America Student Poster Awards
Worm Art Show Awards 
 Royce Hall

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Conference Picnic  Wilson Plaza

8:30 pm - 12:00 am Conference Party  Ackerman Grand Ballroom

 
 SUNDAY, June 25

7:30 am - 8:30 am C. elegans Conference Program Committee Meeting  Covel Private Dining Room

9:00 am - 11:54 am Plenary Session 5
Chairs: Siu Sylvia Lee, Cornell University; and Hidehito Kuroyanagi, Tokyo Medical & Dental University
 Royce Hall

12:00 am - 11:00 am Family Room
 Sunset Village Room L04