Donate Today!   Join GSA      

Society Home | About GSA | Contact GSA      

 

 

2015 Important Dates

Abstract Submission Opens September 10
Conference Registration Opens October 1
Abstract Submission Deadline December 10
Conference and Housing Registration Deadline December 10
Abstract Revision Deadline December 11
Platform/Poster Assignments Online February 17

Schedule of Events

Print version

 




Monday, March 16

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm 12th International Aspergillus Meeting  Merrill Hall


Tuesday, March 17

8:00 am - 3:00 pm 12th International Aspergillus Meeting  Merrill Hall

9:00 am - 5:00 pm Human Pathogens within the Dimorphic Onygenales  Triton

9:00 am - 4:00 pm Fusarium Workshop  Nautilus

10:30 am - 4:00 pm Dothideomycetes Workshop  Scripps

10:30 am - 4:00 pm GSA Trainee Boot Camp  Heather

3:30 pm - 10:00 pm Registration  Surf and Sand

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm GSA Education Special Interest Group Mixer  Curlew

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Crocker Hall

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Opening Mixer  Merrill Hall


Wednesday, March 18

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Hall

7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration  Surf and Sand

8:30 am - 8:45 am Welcome and Opening Remarks

Barry Scott, Fungal Policy Committee Chair

Welcome from GSA
 Merrill Hall and Chapel

8:30 am - 12:00 noon Plenary Session I: Evolution
Chair: John Taylor
 Merrill Hall and Chapel

8:30 am - 12:30 pm The Genetics Conference Experience  Scripps

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch  Crocker Hall

12:30 pm - 1:45 pm How to Get Published Luncheon Workshop  Chapel

12:30 pm - 1:45 pm JGI Workshop - Towards Functional Genomics  Merrill Hall

12:30 pm - 1:45 pm Ustilago Community Discussion Forum  Scripps

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
 
   
          Multicellular Development/Crosstalk between Morphogenetic and Developmental Pathways in Filamentous Fungi
Chairs: Minou Nowrousian and Oier Etxebeste
 Merrill Hall 
          Epigenetics, Chromatin, and Genome Defense
Chairs: Isabelle Fudal and Zachary Lewis
 Chapel
          Fungus-animal Interactions
Chairs: Robert Cramer and Stephanie Diezmann
 Fred Farr Forum
          Secondary Metabolism
Chairs: Robert Proctor and Masayuki Machida
 Kiln
          Biodiversity of Fungi
Chairs: Linda Kohn and Georgianna May
 Heather
          Population Genomics and Microevolution
Chairs: Rachel Brem and Pierre Gladieux
 Nautilus
          Synthetic Biology
Chairs: Ken Bruno and Debbie Yaver
 Scripps

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Crocker Hall

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session I and Exhibits  Fireside Pavilion


Thursday, March 19

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Hall

8:00 am - 1:00 pm Registration  Surf and Sand

8:30 am - 12:00 noon Plenary Session II: Development
Chair: Miguel Penalva
 Merrill Hall and Chapel

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch  Crocker Hall

12:30 pm - 1:45 pm GSA Careers Luncheon  Woodlands

12:30 pm - 1:45 pm Neurospora Business Meeting  Chapel

12:30 pm - 1:45 pm Opportunities and Developments at NSF  Heather

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Concurrent Session
 
   
          Fungus-plant interactions
Chairs: Natalia Requena and Wilhelm Schäfer
 Merrill Hall 
          Gene regulatory networks
Chairs: Audrey Atkin and Gerhard Braus
 Chapel
          Cytoskeleton, Endocytosis and Endosomes
Chairs: Norio Takeshita and Nick Read
 Fred Farr Forum
          Fungal Volatiles: Critical Signals for Fungal Interactions
Chairs: Joan Bennett and Seogchan Kang
 Kiln
          Molecular Evolution of Antifungal Resistance
Chairs: Richard Oliver and Paul Bowyer
 Heather
          Circadian Rhythms and Photobiology
Chairs: Deborah Bell-Pedersen and Christian Hong
 Nautilus
          Education and Outreach
Chairs: Marilee Ramesh and Lynne Boddy
 Scripps

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Crocker Hall

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session II and Exhibits  Fireside Pavilion


Friday, March 20

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Hall

8:00 am - 1:00 pm Registration  Surf and Sand

8:30 am - 12:00 noon Plenary Session III: Interactions
Chair: Corby Kistler
 Merrill Hall and Chapel

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch  Crocker Hall

12:30 pm - 1:45 pm Advocacy Presentation  Scripps

12:30 pm - 1:45 pm Fungal Databases for Genomics  Chapel

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Concurrent Session
 
   
          Mating Systems and Sexual Development
Chairs: Paul Dyer and Alex Idurm
 Merrill Hall 
          In vivo Imaging of Host-pathogen Interactions
Chairs: Matthias Brock and Barbara Valent
 Chapel
          RNA Metabolism and Transport
Chairs: Ane Sesma and Michael Bölker
 Fred Farr Forum
          Stress Responses and Senescence
Chairs: Alfredo Herrera-Estrella and Heinz Osiewacz
 Kiln
          Early Diverging Fungi
Chairs: Tim James and Naomi Fast
 Heather
          Environmental Metagenomics
Chairs: Rytas Vilgalys and Cheryl Kuske
 Nautilus
          Fungal Biotechnology
Chairs: Kazuhiro Iwashita and Randy Berka
 Scripps

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Crocker Hall

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session III and Exhibits  Fireside Pavilion


Saturday, March 21

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Hall

8:30 am - 12:00 noon Plenary Session IV: Signals
Chair: Kathy Borkovich
 Merrill Hall and Chapel

8:30 am - 11:00 am Registration  Surf and Sand

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch  Crocker Hall

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Session
 
   
          Impact of Fungal Metabolism on Pathogenicity
Chairs: Alistair Brown and Gustavo Goldman
 Merrill Hall 
          Effector Biology
Chairs: Sophien Kamoun and Regine Kahmann
 Chapel
          Dynamics of Genome Evolution
Chairs: Daniel Croll and Li-Jun Ma
 Fred Farr Forum
          Extremophilic Fungi
Chairs: Ana Plemenitas and Igor Grigoriev
 Kiln
          ROS in development and pathogenicity
Chairs: Paul Tudzynski and Philippe Silar
 Heather
          Surface Growth in Filamentous Fungi and Yeast
Chairs: Peter Philippsen and Meritxell Riquelme
 Nautilus

5:30 pm - 5:45 pm Fungal Meeting and GSA Poster Award Presentations  Merrill Hall and Chapel

5:45 pm - 6:30 pm Perkins/Metzenberg Lecture: Michael J. Hynes, University of Melbourne  Merrill Hall and Chapel

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Dinner  Crocker Hall

8:30 pm - 12:00 am Closing Party featuring The Amplified DNA Band  Merrill Hall


Sunday, March 22

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Hall