Donate Today!   Join GSA      

Society Home | About GSA | Contact GSA      

 

 

Important Dates

Abstract Submission Opens October 4
Conference Registration Opens October 4
Logo Design Submissions November 15
Chair's Choice Submissions December 8
Abstract Submission Deadline December 8
Conference and Housing Registration Deadline December 8
Abstract Revision Deadline December 9
Platform/Poster Assignments Online February 17

Alphabetic Listing of Presenting Authors - P

 

 

If you have any questions or comments, please contact mahoney@genetics-gsa.org.

Plenary and concurrent session talks do not have program numbers assigned.


Presenter's Name Partial
Abstract Title
Session Assignment Program# Session Dates
& Locations
Presentation Time
John V. Paietta Regulation of Sulfur Metabolism in ... Poster
Gene Regulation
406W Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Wednesday, March 15
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Zdena Palková Cell differentiation and interaction ... Concurrent
Cell Communication
Friday, March 17
Chapel
3:00 PM-3:20 PM
Javier Palma-Guerrero A small secreted protein in Zymoseptoria ... Concurrent
Plant-Fungus Interactions
Wednesday, March 15
Merrill Hall
5:40 PM-6:00 PM
Javier Palma-Guerrero A small secreted protein in Zymoseptoria ... Poster
Pathogenic and Mutalistic Interactions
552F Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Friday, March 17
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Daniel G. Panaccione Biosynthesis of dihydrolysergic acid by ... Poster
Biochemistry and Metabolism
7W Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Wednesday, March 15
8:30 - 9:30 PM
Mathieu Paoletti NOD-like receptors (NLR) and non self ... Concurrent
Fungal-bacterial Interactions
Thursday, March 16
Nautilus
3:00 PM-3:20 PM
OBDULIA PARRA RIVERO Identification of novel genes involved in ... Poster
Gene Regulation
399F Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Friday, March 17
8:30 - 9:30 PM
Laila P. Partida-Martínez The fungal holobiont: exploring the ... Concurrent
Fungal-bacterial Interactions
Thursday, March 16
Nautilus
3:40 PM-4:00 PM
Duleepa Pathiraja Genome and Transcriptome Analysis of ... Poster
Comparative and Functional Genomics
262W Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Wednesday, March 15
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Teresa E. Pawlowska Bacterial endosymbionts as a tool to ... Concurrent
Early-diverging Fungi
Saturday, March 18
Heather
3:40 PM-4:00 PM
Helder Pedro PhytoPath: harnessing community expertise ... Poster
Comparative and Functional Genomics
266T Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Thursday, March 16
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Miguel Peñalva The direct pathway connecting trans-Golgi ... Concurrent
Intracellular Mobility, Traffic, and Secretion
Thursday, March 16
Scripps
4:00 PM-4:20 PM
Nalu Peres Deletion of the AP1 transcription factor ... Poster
Pathogenic and Mutalistic Interactions
524T Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Thursday, March 16
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Carlos Pérez Arques Transcriptional response of the ... Poster
Pathogenic and Mutalistic Interactions
573F Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Friday, March 17
8:30 - 9:30 PM
Wylma D Perez Perez The chromatin remodeler suberoyl ... Poster
Biotechnology
71T Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Thursday, March 16
8:30 - 9:30 PM
Wylma D Perez Perez AP-1-type transcription factor PcYap1 is ... Poster
Gene Regulation
443T Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Thursday, March 16
8:30 - 9:30 PM
Fernando PR Perez-Rodriguez Role of polyamines in Ustilago maydis ... Poster
Cell Biology and Development
191T Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Thursday, March 16
8:30 - 9:30 PM
Yohann Petit Structural and functional characterization ... Poster
Pathogenic and Mutalistic Interactions
495F Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Friday, March 17
8:30 - 9:30 PM
Brandon Pfannenstiel Utilizing next generation sequencing to ... Poster
Gene Regulation
449T Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Thursday, March 16
8:30 - 9:30 PM
Peter Philippsen Complex nuclear motility in a fungal hypha ... Concurrent
Cytoskeletal Dynamics and Septa
Friday, March 17
Kiln
5:40 PM-6:00 PM
Peter Philippsen Very high expression and incorporation of ... Poster
Cell Biology and Development
102F Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Friday, March 17
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Peter Philippsen Complex nuclear motility in a fungal hypha ... Poster
Cell Biology and Development
112W Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Wednesday, March 15
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Peter Philippsen Adaptation of endocytosis to fast hyphal ... Poster
Cell Biology and Development
113T Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Thursday, March 16
8:30 - 9:30 PM
Niko Pinter Analysis of Clp1-dependent UPR-modulation ... Poster
Gene Regulation
446T Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Thursday, March 16
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Edoardo Piombo Genome mining, pathogenicity and secondary ... Poster
Comparative and Functional Genomics
234F Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Friday, March 17
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Ana Plemenitas Sensing and responding to hypersaline ... Poster
Biochemistry and Metabolism
44T Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Thursday, March 16
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Jonathan M. Plett Host specificity and effector warfare: a ... Concurrent
Symbiosis and Commensalism
Friday, March 17
Heather
4:00 PM-4:20 PM
Jessica Poetschner Sterol-rich membrane domains of the ... Poster
Cell Biology and Development
138F Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Friday, March 17
7:30 - 8:30 PM
NADIA PONTS Nucleosome dynamics in the plant pathogen ... Poster
Gene Regulation
398T Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Thursday, March 16
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Robert A. Powers Whole genome DNA-methylation (methylome) ... Concurrent
Mating and Clonality in Fungi
Wednesday, March 15
Chapel
4:40 PM-5:00 PM
Robert A. Powers Whole genome DNA-methylation (methylome) ... Poster
Comparative and Functional Genomics
301W Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Wednesday, March 15
8:30 - 9:30 PM
Gerald N. Presley Clade-specific variations in wood decay ... Poster
Biochemistry and Metabolism
31W Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Wednesday, March 15
8:30 - 9:30 PM
Gerald N. Presley Proteomics and transcriptomics of ... Poster
Other
646W Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Wednesday, March 15
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Shelby Jordan Priest You don’t know what you’ve got ... Poster
Gene Regulation
382W Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Wednesday, March 15
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Robert H. Proctor Genomics and evolution of secondary ... Concurrent
Secondary Metabolism
Thursday, March 16
Fred Farr Forum
3:00 PM-3:20 PM
Dov B. Prusky Carbon regulation of environmental pH by ... Concurrent
Primary Metabolism and Metabolic Engineering
Wednesday, March 15
Kiln
5:20 PM-5:40 PM
Dov B. Prusky Cation-Stress-Responsive Transcription ... Poster
Gene Regulation
381F Wednesday - Friday,
March 15 - March 17
Fireside Pavillion
Friday, March 17
8:30 - 9:30 PM