Donate Today!   Join GSA      

Society Home | About GSA | Contact GSA      

 

 

Important Dates

Abstract Submission Opens October 4
Conference Registration Opens October 4
Logo Design Submissions November 15
Chair's Choice Submissions December 8
Abstract Submission Deadline December 8
Conference and Housing Registration Deadline December 8
Abstract Revision Deadline December 9
Platform/Poster Assignments Online February 17

Preliminary Schedule of Events

 

 

Print version



 
 Monday, March 13

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm 14th International Aspergillus Meeting (pre-registration required) Merrill Hall

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Ustilago-Smut Convergence Social (pre-registration required) Heather

 
 Tuesday, March 14

8:00 am - 3:00 pm 14th International Aspergillus Meeting (pre-registration required) Merrill Hall

9:00 am - 5:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshops
 
  
          Ustilago-Smut Convergence (pre-registration required) Heather
          Rust Workshop (pre-registration required) Acacia
          Dothideomycetes Workshop (pre-registration required) Scripps
          Fusarium Workshop (pre-registration required) Chapel

3:00 pm - 9:30 pm Registration Surf and Sand

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner Crocker Hall

8:00 pm - 10:30 pm Opening Mixer Merrill Hall

 
 Wednesday, March 15

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast Crocker Hall

8:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Surf and Sand

8:45 am - 9:00 am Welcome and Opening Remarks Merrill Hall and Chapel

9:00 am - 12:00 noon Plenary Session I: Model Fungi: Biological Insights Beyond the Kingdom
Chair: Amy Gladfelter
Merrill Hall and Chapel

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch (Crocker Hall and box lunches available in BBQ area to the right of Crocker Hall) Crocker Hall

12:15 pm - 1:45 pm Ad hoc Workshops
 
  
          Roundtable Discussion with Early Career Scientists (Invitation Only) Marlin
          JGI Workshop - Towards Functional Genomics Merrill Hall

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
 
  
          Plant-Fungus Interactions
Chairs: Diane Saunders and Peter Solomon
Merrill Hall
          Mating and Clonality in Fungi
Chairs: Joseph Heitman and Brenda Wingfield
Chapel
          Circadian Rhythms and Photobiology
Chairs: Jay Dunlap and Alfredo Herrera-Estrella
Fred Farr Forum
          Primary Metabolism and Metabolic Engineering
Chairs: Richard Todd and Richard Wilson
Kiln
          Magnitude of Fungi Biodiversity
Chairs: Lynne Boddy and Kabir Peay
Heather
          Fungi in the Microbiome
Chairs: Heather Hallen-Adams and Benjamin Wolfe
Nautilus
          Population Genomics
Chairs: Bridget Barker and Matthew Fisher
Scripps

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner Crocker Hall

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session I and Exhibits
Even numbered (W)ednesday posters will present 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Odd numbered (W)ednesday posters will present 8:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Evening Social sponsored by
Fireside Pavilion

 
 Thursday, March 16

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast Fireside Pavilion

8:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration Surf and Sand

9:00 am - 12:00 noon Plenary Session II: Applied Mycology: Superpowers of Fungal Heroes and Villains
Chair: Nobuhiro Suzuki
Merrill Hall and Chapel

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch (Crocker Hall and box lunches available in the BBQ area to the right of Crocker Hall) Crocker Hall

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm Ad hoc Workshops
 
  
          Neurospora Business Meeting Chapel
          Celebrating the Career of Hans VanEtten Kiln
          Post Genomics on Wood Decay Fungi Scripps
          Roundtable Discussion with Early Career Scientists (Invitation Only) Marlin

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
 
  
          Human Pathogenic Fungi
Chairs: Matthias Brock and Xiaorong Lin
Merrill Hall
          Big Data (omics)
Chairs: Jeffrey Townsend and Frances Trail
Chapel
          Secondary Metabolism
Chairs: Jeff Cary and Gillian Turgeon
Fred Farr Forum
          RNA Biology
Chairs: Guilhem Janbon and Yi Liu
Kiln
          Sustainable Bio-product Fermentation: From Biomass Conversion to High Value Product Formation
Chairs: Kristiina Hilden and Vera Meyer
Heather
          Fungal-bacterial Interactions
Chairs: Aurélie Deveau and Laila Partida-Martínez
Nautilus
          Intracellular Mobility, Traffic, and Secretion
Chairs: Julianne Djordjevic and Gero Steinberg
Scripps

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner Crocker Hall

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session II and Exhibits
Even numbered (T)hursday posters will present 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Odd numbered (T)hursday posters will present 8:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Fireside Pavilion

 
 Friday, March 17

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast Crocker Hall

9:00 am - 12:00 noon Plenary Session III: Systems Biology: Genes, Genomics & Genome Structure
Chair: Erika Kothe
Merrill Hall and Chapel

9:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Surf and Sand

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch (Crocker Hall and box lunches available in the BBQ area to the right of Crocker Hall) Crocker Hall

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
 
  
          Evolution and Mechanisms of Antifungal Drug Resistance
Chairs: Sabine Fillinger and Carol Munro
Merrill Hall
          Cell Communication
Chairs: André Fleissner and Louise Glass
Chapel
          Epigenetics and Post-Transcriptional Control Mechanisms
Chairs: Gerhard Braus and Shinji Honda
Fred Farr Forum
          Cytoskeletal Dynamics and Septa
Chairs: Francine Govers and Rita Miller
Kiln
          Symbiosis and Commensalism
Chairs: Jessy Labbé and Francis Martin
Heather
          Effectors and Small Secreted Cysteine-Rich Proteins
Chairs: Irina Druzhinina and Martijn Rep
Nautilus
          Fungi in Society
Chairs: Joseph Flaherty and Kevin McCluskey
Scripps

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner Crocker Hall

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session III and Exhibits
Even numbered (F)riday posters will present 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Odd numbered (F)riday posters will present 8:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Fireside Pavilion

 
 Saturday, March 18

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast Crocker Hall

8:45 am - 9:00 am Community Meeting to
Elect new Fungal Policy Committee Members
Announcements about Future Fungal Meetings

Chair: Meritxell Riquelme
Merrill Hall and Chapel

9:00 am - 12:00 noon Plenary Session IV: Sensing and Signaling: Perception of the Complex World in which Fungi Thrive or Survive
Sponsored by Elsevier

Chair: Monika Schmoll
Merrill Hall and Chapel

9:00 am - 11:00 am Registration Surf and Sand

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch (Crocker Hall and box lunches available on Social Hall deck) Crocker Hall

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Fungal Policy Committee Meeting Surf and Sand

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
 
  
          Signal Transduction and Gene Regulatory Networks
Chairs: Richard Bennett and Jin-Rong Xu
Merrill Hall
          Fungal Multicellular Development
Chairs: László Nagy and Robin Ohm
Chapel
          Synthetic Biology, Fungal Tools, and Fungi as Tools
Chairs: Scott Baker and Peter Punt
Fred Farr Forum
          Chromosome Dynamics
Chairs: Anja Forche and Michael Freitag
Kiln
          Early-diverging Fungi
Chairs: Soo Chan Lee and Greg Bonito
Heather
          Disease Epidemiology
Chairs: Teun Boekhout and Vishnu Chaturvedi
Nautilus
          Cell Walls and Polysaccharides
Chairs: Tamara Doering and Peter Lipke
Scripps

5:30 pm - 5:45 pm Fungal Meeting and GSA Poster Award Presentations Merrill Hall and Chapel

5:45 pm - 6:30 pm Perkins/Metzenberg Lecture
Introduction by Barry Bowman
Jay Dunlap, Dartmouth University
Merrill Hall and Chapel

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Dinner Crocker Hall

8:30 pm - 12:00 am Closing Party featuring The Amplified DNA Band Merrill Hall

 
 Sunday, March 19

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast Crocker Hall