Donate Today!   Join GSA      

Society Home | About GSA | Contact GSA      

 

 

2014 Important Dates

Abstract Submission Opens May 2
Conference Registration Opens May 5
Deadline for Early (Discounted) Conference Registration June 26
Abstract Submission Deadline July 10
Conference Registration  & Housing Deadline July 31
Advertising/Exhibiting Contract Deadline (based on availability) August 1

 

Print Poster

Schedule of Events

 

 

Print version



 
 Monday, September 29

5:00 pm - 8:00 pm Registration  Merrill Hall

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Crocker Dining Hall

7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Opening Remarks
Moderator: Philippe Soriano, Mt. Sinai, New York
 Merrill Hall

7:15 pm - 10:00 pm Plenary/Platform Session 1 - Genetics and Genomics
Moderator: Francois Spitz, EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
 Merrill Hall
7:15 pm  Modeling population genetic heterogeneity to identify novel genes regualting alcohol metabolism
David Threadgill, Department of Molecular and Cellular Medicine, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
  
7:45 pm  The Sanger Mouse Genetics Project: High Throughput Recessive Lethality Screen
Antonella Galli, Mouse Genetics Project, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, UK
  
8:00 pm  The Gene Expression Database for Mouse Development (GXD)
Martin Ringwald, The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, ME
  
8:15 pm  Production and distribution of the EUCOMM/EUCOMMTOOLS knockout resources
Andreas Hoerlein, Institute of Developmental Genetics, Helmholtz Zentrum Mü
  
8:30 pm  Break  
9:00 pm  CRISPR/Cas9(D10A) mediated engineering of human and mouse genomes
C. Jung, Children's Hospital Oakland Research Institute, Oakland, CA
  
9:15 pm  RNF212 is a Meiosis-Specific SUMO E3-Ligase That Promotes Crossing-Over and Functions as a Meiotic Checkpoint Factor to Eliminate Defective Oocytes
Huanyu Qiao, Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Department of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics, UC Davis, Davis, CA
  
9:30 pm  Function and regulation of long-distance genomic interactions during mouse development
François Spitz, Developmental Biology Unit, EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
  

 
 Tuesday, September 30

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Dining Hall

8:00 am - 4:00 pm Registration  Merrill Hall

8:00 am - 9:00 pm Open Poster Viewing  Kiln

8:30 am - 11:30 am Plenary/Platform Session 2 - Cancer
Moderator: Martin McMahon, UCSF, San Francisco, CA
 Merrill Hall
8:30 am  Tumor suppressor & tumor maintenance genes
Scott Lowe, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY
  
9:00 am  Luminal cells are favored as the cell of origin for prostate cancer
Zhu A. Wang, Herbert Irving Cancer Center, Columbia University Medical Center, New York, NY; MCD Biology, University of California Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA
  
9:15 am  Using a High Throughput Screen in Knockout Mice to Discover Genes Involved in the Host Response to Cancer
Jennifer Schmahl, Therapeutic Targets, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Tarrytown, NY
  
9:30 am  Phenotype reproducibility of human colon cancer in murine models using multiple species and microbiome rederivation
J. Amos-Landgraf, Veterinary Pathobiology, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO; McArdle Laboratory for Cancer Research, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI; Rat Resource and Research Center, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO; Mutant Mouse Regional Resource Center, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
  
9:45 am  Break  
10:15 am  High-throughput cancer gene validation using CRISPR/Cas9-based somatic genome editing in mice
Roland Rad, Department of Medicine; Klinikum Rechts der Isar
  
10:30 am  PDGFRα signaling regulates a fibro/adipogenic switch to initiate fibrosis
T. Iwayama, Immunobiology & Cancer Research Program, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, Oklahoama City, OK
  
10:45 am  Disabled-2 (Dab2) knockout shows an essential role in primitive endoderm development and multiple physiological functions through modulation of endocytosis and signaling
Xiang-Xi (Mike) Xu, Cell Biology, University of Miami, Miami, FL
  
11:00 am  Modeling the initiation, progression and therapy of BRAF mutated cancers in mice
Martin McMahon, Helen Diller Family Comprehensive Cancer Center, U.C. San Francisco, San Francisco, CA
  

8:30 am - 12:00 noon Exhibits  Merrill Hall

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch  Crocker Dining Hall

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Dedicated Exhibit Time  Merrill Hall

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Keynote Address
Moderator: Philippe Soriano, Mt. Sinai, New York
 Merrill Hall
2:00 pm  Using mouse models to identify disease suppressors: A genetic approach to therapeutic intervention
Monica Justice, Genetics and Genome Biology, Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  

3:15 pm - 5:00 pm Poster Session 1 - Odd Numbered Posters
Odd Poster Number Presentations
 Kiln

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Wine and Cheese Reception  Sand and Surf

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Crocker Dining Hall

7:00 pm - 9:15 pm Exhibits  Merrill Hall

7:15 pm - 9:30 pm Plenary/Platform Session 3 - Epigenetics
Moderator: Marisa Bartolomei, U Penn, Philadelphia, PA
 Merrill Hall
7:15 pm  Mouse models and the hallmarks of aging
Carlos Lopez-Otin, Bioquímica y Biología Molecular, IUOPA, Universidad de Oviedo, Oviedo, Spain
  
7:45 pm  Derepression of early embryonic histone H3 lysine 27 trimethylation occurs via KDM6 demethylase independent mechanisms
Karl B. Shpargel, Department of Genetics, Carolina Center for Genome Sciences, and Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
  
8:00 pm  Long Noncoding RNAs in Mouse Lineage Allocation
Mary Donohoe, Burke Medical Research Institute, White Plains, NY; Neuroscience and Cell & Dev Biology. Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, NY
  
8:15 pm  Break  
8:45 pm  A step toward understanding the Hox gene colinearity
Kyoichi Isono, RIKEN IMS-RCAI, Yokohama, Japan
  
9:00 pm  Epigenetic regulation of imprinted gene loci
Marisa Bartolomei, Dept Cell & Develop Biol, Univ Pennsylvania Sch Med, Philadelphia, PA
  

 
 Wednesday, October 1

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Dining Hall

8:00 am - 5:00 pm Open Poster Viewing  Kiln

8:30 am - 11:45 am Plenary/Platform Session 4 - Organogenesis
Moderator: Ralf Adams, Max Planck Institute, Munster, Germany
 Merrill Hall
8:30 am  Cardiac Myocyte Lineage Commitment
Jonathan Epstein, Cell and Developmental Biology, Prelman School of Medicine , Philadlephia, PA
  
9:00 am  Bicaudal C1 promotes pancreatic NEUROG3+ endocrine progenitor differentiation and ductal homeostasis
L. A. Lemaire, DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark
  
9:15 am  The linear ubiquitin-specific deubiquitinase Gumby (Fam105b/Otulin) regulates angiogenesis and Wnt signaling
S. P. Cordes, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Mt Sinai Hospital, Toronto, ON, Canada; Department of Molecular Genetics, University of Molecular Genetics, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada
  
9:30 am  Autocrine role of fibronectin in neural crest development and smooth muscle differentiation
Sophie Astrof, Medicine, Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, PA
  
9:45 am  Foxn1 levels in thymus organogenesis and maintenance - too much is not enough
Nancy Manley, Genetics, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
  
10:00 am  Break  
10:30 am  The Osr2 gene regulatory network in palate development
Rulang Jiang, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, OH
  
10:45 am  Pbx-dependent regulation of Snail1 controls mammalian face morphogenesis by promoting epithelial plasticity
Licia Selleri, Cell and Developmental Biology, Weill Medical College of Cornell University, New York, NY
  
11:00 am  Wnt signaling in craniofacial development and anomalies
Chengji Zhou, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine, UC Davis School of Medicine, Sacramento, CA; Institute for Pediatric Regenerative Medicine, Shriners Hospitals for Children & UC Davis School of Medicine, Sacramento, CA
  
11:15 am  Cellular and molecular principles of organ-specific blood vessel growth
Ralf H. ADAMS, Tissue Morphogenesis, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Münster , Germany
  

8:30 am - 12:00 noon Exhibits  Merrill Hall

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch  Crocker Dining Hall

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Dedicated Exhibit Time  Merrill Hall

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Rosa Beddington Lecture
Moderator: Anna-Katerina Hadjantonakis, Sloan Kettering Institute, New York
 Merrill Hall
2:00 pm  The life of breath: stem cells of the lung
Brigid l. M. Hogan, Department of Cell Biology, Duke University Medical Center, Durham, NC 27710
  

3:15 pm - 5:00 pm Poster Session 2 - Even Numbered Posters
Even Poster Number Presentations.
All posters must be removed by 7:00 pm
 Kiln

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Crocker Dining Hall

7:00 pm - 9:15 pm Exhibits  Merrill Hall

7:15 pm - 10:30 pm Plenary/Platform Session 5 - Development
Moderator: Xin Sun, University of Wisconsin, Madison
 Merrill Hall
7:15 pm  Extracellular micro-environmental cues control specification of cell fate and behaviors in the early mouse embryo
Isao Matsuo, Osaka Med Ctr for Maternal & Chi, Izumi, Osaka, Japan
  
7:45 pm  Dynamic cell behaviors and commitment to pluripotency in the mouse blastocyst
M. Kang, Developmental Biology, Sloan-Kettering Institute, New York, NY; Biochemistry, Cell and Molecular Biology Program, Weill Graduate School of Medical Sciences of Cornell University, New York, NY
  
8:00 pm  BMP signaling: Coordination of Ventral Folding Morphogenesis and L/R patterning
Svetlana Gavrilov, Developmental Biology Program, Sloan-Kettering Institute, New York City, NY
  
8:15 pm  Loss of O-fucosylation on ADAMTS9 disrupts patterning in POFUT2 mutant embryos
Bernadette Holdener, Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY 11794-5215
  
8:30 pm  Wnt/β-catenin signalling directly regulates Sox17 expression and is essential for organizer and endoderm formation in the mouse
Silvia Engert, Institute of Stem Cell Research, Helmholtz Zentrum Mü nchen, Germany
  
8:45 pm  Break  
9:15 pm  Novel mode of defective neural tube closure in the non-obese diabetic (NOD) mouse strain
Claudia Kappen, Pennington Biomedical Research Center, Baton Rouge, LA
  
9:30 pm  Arl13b functions in cilia to regulate canonical and non-canonical Shh signaling in Joubert Syndrome pathogenesis
Tamara Caspary, Dept Human Gen, Emory Sch Med, Atlanta, GA
  
9:45 pm  Eph/ephrin signaling mechanisms in the neurocristopathy craniofrontonasal syndrome
Jeffrey O. Bush, Department of Cell and Tissue Biology and Program in Craniofacial and Mesenchymal Biology, UCSF, San Francisco, US; Institute for Human Genetics, UCSF, San Francisco, UCSF
  
10:00 pm  Building of a Functional Lung: Lessons from Mouse Models of Lung-Related Birth Defects
Xin Sun, Laboratories of Genetics, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
  

 
 Thursday, October 2

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Dining Hall

8:30 am - 11:45 am Plenary/Platform Session 6 - Disease
Moderator: Markus Grompe, OHSU, Portland, OR
 Merrill Hall
8:30 am  Concurrent ARID1A loss and PIK3CA activation initiates ovarian clear cell tumorigenesis
Terry Magnuson, Dept Genetics, CB 7264, Univ North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
  
9:00 am  Dedifferentiated smooth muscle cells enhance atherosclerotic plaque initiation and progression in hypercholesterolemic mice
Lorin Olson, Immunobiology and Cancer, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, Oklahoma City, OK
  
9:15 am  Studies of the functional consequences of aberrant pre-mRNA splicing in new mouse models
Katherine Yates, Human Cancer Genetics Program, The Ohio State University Comprehensive Cancer Center, Columbus, OH
  
9:30 am  Delayed ependymal development and juvenile hydrocephalus in JhylacZ mice
Jennifer Schmidt, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL
  
9:45 am  Mouse Models of Human Diseases with Mutations in Nonmuscle Myosin II
Xuefei Ma, LMC, NHLBI/NIH, Bethesda, MD
  
10:00 am  Break  
10:30 am  Mechanism and prevention of the folate-resistent neural tube defects
Chengji Zhou, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine, UC Davis School of Medicine, Sacramento, CA; Institute for Pediatric Regenerative Medicine, Shriners Hospitals for Children & UC Davis School of Medicine, Sacramento, CA
  
10:45 am  A mouse model for gene-environment interaction in holoprosencephaly
Mingi Hong, Developmental and Regenerative Biology, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, NY
  
11:00 am  A recessive ENU screen identifies Memo1 as a novel gene driving palatogenesis and cranial-base development
Eric Van Otterloo, University of Colorado - Denver, Anschutz Medical Campus, Aurora, CO
  
11:15 am  Mice chimeric for human tissues for disease modeling and preclinical research
Markus Grompe, Oregon Stem Cell Ctr, Oregon Hlth & Sci Univ, Portland, OR
  

8:30 am - 12:00 noon Exhibits  Merrill Hall

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch  Crocker Dining Hall

2:00 pm - 4:30 pm Plenary/Platform Session 7 - Technology
Moderator: Maria Jasin, Sloan Kettering Institute, New York
 Merrill Hall
2:00 pm  Phenotyping Embryonic Lethals with Three-dimensional Imaging and Computer Analysis
R. Mark Henkelman, Mouse Imaging Centre, Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  
2:30 pm  Generation of newborn mice from embryonic stem cells using epiblast complementation chimeras
Jaime A. Rivera-Perez, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, MA
  
2:45 pm  Isolation of rare recombinants without using selectable markers for one-step seamless BAC mutagenesis
Luca Brunelli, Department of Pediatrics, University of Utah School of Medicine, Salt Lake City, UT
  
3:00 pm  Break  
3:30 pm  A ‘conditional-ON’ mouse model of Fibrosyplasia Ossificans Progressiva (FOP)
C. J. Schoenherr, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Tarrytown, NY
  
3:45 pm  HNF4A and FOXA2 exhibit differentiation-dependent enhancer switching in response to Hippo signalling
P. Hoodless, Terry Fox Laboratory, BC Cancer Agency, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  
4:00 pm  Meiotic recombination mechanisms and hotspot evolutionary dynamics revealed by mouse tetrad analysis
Maria Jasin, Developmental Biology Program, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY
  

6:00 pm - 7:15 pm Dinner/Banquet  Crocker Dining Hall

 
 Friday, October 3

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Dining Hall

8:30 am - 11:00 am Plenary/Platform Session 8 - Stem Cells
Moderator: Olivier Pourquié, IGBMC, Strasbourg, France
 Merrill Hall
8:30 am  Dissecting the role of PW1/Peg3: a parentally imprinted gene that is expressed in all adult stem cells
David Sassoon, Stem Cells Regenerative Medicine, Univ. Paris/INSERM/ICAN, Paris, France
  
9:00 am  Transit-Amplifying Cells Orchestrate Stem Cell Activity and Tissue Regeneration
Ya-Chieh Hsu, Department of Stem Cell and Regenerative Biology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
  
9:15 am  Robo4-mediated vascular integrity regulates hematopoietic stem cell trafficking
Camilla Forsberg, University of California Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA
  
9:30 am  Break  
10:00 am  The dual role of SOX2 in pituitary development
S. Goldsmith, Stem Cell Biology and Developmental Genetics, MRC NIMR, London, United Kingdom
  
10:15 am  Delineating the mesendoderm lineage hierarchy in culture
Ingo Burtscher, Institute of Diabetes and Regeneration Research, Helmholtz Centre Munich, 85764 Neuherberg, Bavaria, Germany; Institute of Stem Cell Research, Helmholtz Centre Munich, 85764 Neuherberg, Bavaria, Germany
  
10:30 am  A novel pathway involving the Chromatin-remodeling protein Rere acts downstream of retinoic acid signaling to control embryonic symmetry
Oliver Pourquié, Institut de Génétique et de Biologie Cellulaire et Moléculaire (IGBMC), Inserm U964, CNRS (UMR 7104), Université de Strasbourg, ILLKIRCH, FRANCE; Department of Genetics, Harvard Medical School, Department of Pathology, Brigham and Woman’s Hospital, BOSTON,
  

11:00 am - 11:05 am Closing Remarks
Moderator: Yumiko Saga, National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Japan
 Merrill Hall

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch
Those who pre-ordered box lunches can pick them up in Crocker Dining Hall at 11:15 am
 Crocker Dining Hall