Donate Today!   Join GSA      

Society Home | About GSA | Contact GSA      

 

 

2014 Important Dates

Housing Registration Opens January 15
Abstract Submission Opens April 9
Conference Registration Opens April 11
Deadline for Early (Discounted) Conference Registration May 22
Abstract Submission Deadline June 10
Conference Registration  & Housing Deadline July 24
Advertising/Exhibiting Contract Deadline (based on availability) July 1

Schedule of Events

 

 

Print version



 
 Sunday, August 24

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Registration  Merrill Hall

2:30 pm - 2:45 pm Welcome and Opening Remarks  Merrill Hall

2:45 pm - 3:00 pm Xenopus: The View from NIH - James Coulombe, NICHD  Merrill Hall

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Session 1
Moderator: Richard Harland, UC Berkeley
 Merrill Hall
3:00 pm  Polarized Wnt signaling regulates ectodermal cell fate in Xenopus
Christof Niehrs, IMB Institute of Molecular Biology, 55128 Mainz, Germany; Division of Molecular Embryology, DKFZ-ZMBH Alliance, Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum, 69120 Heidelberg, Germany
  
3:20 pm  Trigger Waves in Mitosis and Apoptosis
James Ferrell, Stanford University
  
3:40 pm  Dead-End1 is Required and Sufficient to Activate nanos Translation in the Xenopus Germline
Mary Lou King, University of Miami School of Medicine, Miami, FL 33136
  
4:00 pm  Genome assemblies and the origin of tetraploidy
Don Rokhsar, University of California, Berkeley
  
4:20 pm  Oct4 duplication and the delination of distinct conserved mechanisms of pluripotency
Joshua Brickman, DanStem - The Novo Nordisk Foundation Section for Basic Stem Cell Research, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Copenhagen N, Denmark
  
4:40 pm  Role and Mechanism of Branching Microtubule Nucleation
Sabine Petry, Molecular Biology, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
  
5:00 pm  Combining Xenopus Embryology with Human Genetics – The Case of Anks6, a Novel Nephronothisis Gene
Soeren Lienkamp, Department of Nephrology, University Hospital Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany
  
5:20 pm  Spinal circuit remodeling during developmental transitions in motor behavior
Lora B. Sweeney, Molecular Neurobioloy Laboratory, Salk Institute for Biological Studies, La Jolla, CA
  
5:30 pm  Understanding regeneration from the inside out: chromatin and transcription landscapes in the regenerating tadpole tail
Andrea E. Wills, Genetics, Stanford School of Medicine, Stanford, CA
  
5:40 pm  Functional anatomy of a transcription factor: learning how GATA4 induces cardiogenesis
Branko Latinkic, Cardiff University, Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
  

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Crocker Dining Hall

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Opening Reception  Meadows

 
 Monday, August 25

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Dining Hall

8:30 am - 10:40 am Session 2
Moderator: Sally Moody, George Washington University
 Merrill Hall
8:30 am  Non-canonical Wnt signaling mediates morphogenesis of the extreme anterior domain during mouth formation
Hazel Sive, Whitehead Institute and MIT, Cambridge , MA
  
8:50 am  The calcium-dependent ribonuclease XendoU promotes ER network formation through local RNA degradation
Mike Blower, Molecular Biology, Massachusetts General Hosptial, Boston, MA; Department of Genetics, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA
  
9:10 am  Radial Intercalation is regulated by the Par complex and the microtubule-stabilizing protein CLAMP/Spef1
Brian Mitchell, Cell and Molecular Biology, Northwestern University, Chicago, IL
  
9:30 am  Age-Defying Proline, Because It's Worth It
Bruno Reversade, Institute of Medical Biology, www.reversade.com, A*STAR, Singapore
  
9:50 am  Neural Crest Migration and Neuronal Differentiation is Mediated by tfap2e in Xenopus
Sofia Medina Ruiz, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, University of California, Berkeley, California, United States of America
  
10:00 am  Parent-of-origin effects in Xenopus laevis gene expression
Leonid Peshkin, Systems Biology, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA
  

8:30 am - 11:30 pm Odd Numbered Posters Open for Viewing  Fred Farr/Kiln

10:10 am - 10:40 am Break - Exhibits  Merrill Hall

10:40 am - 11:50 am Session 3
Moderator: Jeremy Green, Kings College, London
 Merrill Hall
10:40 am  Regulation of cell division orientation during epithelial morphogenesis
Sarah Woolner, Faculty of Life Sciences, The University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom
  
11:00 am  Novel Regulations in Early Neural and Neural Crest Development
Anne Monsoro-Burg, Insitut Curie, Université Paris Sud, CNRS, INSERM
  
11:20 am  Not Separate but Equal: Cohesion Establishment during DNA Replication
Susannah Rankin, Cell Cycle and Cancer Biology, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, Oklahoma City, OK; Department of Cell Biology, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, Oklahoma City, OK
  
11:40 am  Spinal cord regeneration in Xenopus laevis
Juan Larrain, Center for Aging and Regeneration and Millenium Nucleus in Regenerative Biology; Facultad de Ciencias Bioló
  

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch  Crocker Dining Hall

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Exhibits  Merrill Hall

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Special Lectures
Moderator: Carole LaBonne, Northwestern University
 Merrill Hall
1:30 pm  Past, present, and possible future of Xenopus research
John B. Gurdon, Zoology [Gurdon Institute], University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
  
2:00 pm  How do we get to an explanation in biology
Marc Kirschner, Systems Biology, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA
  

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Session 4
Moderator: Chenbei Chang, University of Alabama
 Merrill Hall
3:00 pm  microRNA input into an ultradian oscillator provides an autonomous but tunable timer for differentiation
Nancy Papalopulu, University of Manchester
  
3:20 pm  Epigenetic fine-tuning of cell fate choices: impact on developmental disorders
Ruchi Bajpai, Center for Craniofacial Molecular Biology, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, 90033
  
3:40 pm  Embryogenesis kinetics revealed by high-resolution absolute quantitation of transcripts
Nick Owens, Division of Systems Biology, MRC National Institute for Medical Research, London, UK
  
3:50 pm  Unliganded thyroid hormone receptor alpha regulates gene repression and developmental timing as revealed by gene knockout in Xenopus tropicalis
Daniel R. Buchholz, Biological Sciences, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH
  
4:00 pm  More than one frog in the pond: evolutionary modulations of gut morphogenesis in tadpoles with different diets
Nanette Nascone-Yoder, Molecular Biomedical Sciences, College of Veterinary Medicine, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
  
4:10 pm  Protein Networks In Cardiac Morphogenesis
Frank Conlon, University of North Carolina McAllister Heart Institute, UNC-Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3280, USA; Department of Biology, UNC-Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3280, USA; Department of Genetics, UNC-Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3280, USA
  

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Break - Exhibits  Merrill Hall

5:00 pm - 5:50 pm Session 5 - Large Scale Resources for Xenopus Research
Moderator: Rob Grainger, University of Virginia
 Merrill Hall
5:00 pm  Xenbase
Peter Vize, Univ. Calgary
  
5:10 pm  The National Xenopus Resource
Esther Pearl, Marine Biological Laboratory, Woods Hole, MA
  
5:20 pm  The Institute for Amphibian Biology
Atsushi Suzuki, Hiroshima University
  
5:30 pm  The European Xenopus Resource Center
Matt Guille, University of Portsmouth, UK
  
5:40 pm  The Xenopus ORFeome
Todd Stukenberg, University of Virginia
  

6:00 pm - 7:10 pm Dinner  Crocker Dining Hall

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Keynote Lecture
Moderator: John Wallingford, Howard Hughes Medical Institute & Dept of Molecular Biosciences
 Merrill Hall
7:30 pm  Mechanisms of mitosis and size control in Xenopus
Rebecca Heald, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
  

8:30 pm - 11:30 pm Poster Session 1 - Odd Numbered Posters
Cash Bar
 Fred Farr/Kiln

 
 Tuesday, August 26

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Dining Hall

8:00 am - 10:40 am Odd Numbered Posters Open for Viewing
All odd numbered posters must be removed by noon. Posters that are not removed will be recycled.
 Fred Farr/Kiln

8:30 am - 10:10 am Session 6
Moderator: Julie Baker, Stanford University
 Merrill Hall
8:30 am  Understanding Wnt/beta-catenin signaling in development, stem cell, and cancer
Xi He, F. M. Kirby Center, Boston Children's Hospital, Boston, MA; Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA
  
8:50 am  Anillin Regulates Cell-Cell Junction Integrity by Organizing Junctional Accumulation of RhoA-GTP and Actomyosin
Ann Miller, The Cellular and Molecular Biology Program (CMB), University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI; Molecular, Cellular, & Developmental Biology (MCDB), University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
  
9:10 am  RNA transport in the oocyte cytoplasm: How to get there from here
K. Mowry, Department of Molecular Biology, Cell Biology & Biochemistry, Brown University, Providence, RI
  
9:30 am  Pancreatic development: cell fate choices and plasticity
Francesca Spagnoli, Molecular and Cellular Basis of Embryonic Development, MDC, Berlin, Germany
  
9:50 am  Nuclear functions of the "other catenins" in stem cell/ developmental decisions
Pierre McCrea, UT MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston TX
  
10:00 am  Quantitative proteomics of Xenopus laevis embryos: expression kinetics of 4000 proteins during early development
Norman J. Dovichi, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
  

10:10 am - 10:40 am Break - Exhibits  Merrill Hall

10:40 am - 11:50 am Session 7
Moderator: Jerry Thomsen, Stony Brook University
 Merrill Hall
10:40 am  System-level analysis of pancreatic cell type differentiation in Xenopus
Marko Horb, Bell Center for Regenerative Biology and Tissue Engineering and National Xenopus Resource, Marine Biological Laboratory
  
11:00 am  Using Frog Faces to Better Understand Orofacial Development
Amanda J. G. Dickinson, VCU, Richmond, VA
  
11:20 am  Reconstituting the mechanisms of actin remodeling
Jennifer Gallop, Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
  
11:40 am  Genomics Study of the Spemann-Mangold Organizer: Occupancy of Tissue-Specific cis-Regulatory Modules by Otx2 and TLE/Groucho for Embryonic Head Specification
Yuuri Yasuoka, OIST, Japan; Univ. of Tokyo, Japan
  

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch  Crocker Dining Hall

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Exhibits  Merrill Hall

1:00 pm - 11:30 pm Even Numbered Posters Open for Viewing
Even numbered posters can be placed on boards between noon and 1 pm
 Fred Farr/Kiln

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Career Advice for Postdocs and Students  Merrill Hall

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Free Time to Visit Posters and Exhibits  Merrill Hall

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Free Time to Visit Exhibits/Posters  Fred Farr/Kiln

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Session 8
Moderator: Asako Shindo, Nagoya University
 Merrill Hall
5:00 pm  Xenopus Smad4 at the intersection of FGF, Wnt and TGF-β
Edward De Robertis, Biological Chemistry, HHMI/UCLA, Los Angeles, CA
  
5:20 pm  TACC3 is a microtubule plus-end tracking protein that promotes axon elongation and regulates microtubule plus-end dynamics in multiple embryonic cell types
Laura Anne Lowery, Dept of Biology, Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA
  
5:40 pm  Regulation of replication intitation and cell cycle events at the mid-blastula transition (MBT)
Philip Zegerman, Gurdon Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
  

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Crocker Dining Hall

7:10 pm - 8:30 pm Session 9
Moderator: Mike Sheets, University of Wisconsin
 Merrill Hall
7:10 pm  Proteomic analysis of the DNA double-strand break response
Jean Gautier, Institute for Cancer Genetics, Columbia University Medical Center, New York, NY
  
7:30 pm  Coco is a dual-activity modulator of TGFβ signaling
Alessia Deglincerti, Laboratory of Stem Cell Biology and Molecular Embryology, The Rockefeller University, 1230 York Ave, New York, NY
  
7:40 pm  Identification of novel genes involved in epicardial development
P. Tandon, Molecular Biology, UNC, Chapel Hill, NC; Department of Genetics, UNC, Chapel Hill, NC; McAllister Heart Institute, UNC, Chapel Hill, NC
  
7:50 pm  Mechanisms and functions of nuclear size regulation in early Xenopus development
Daniel Levy, Molecular Biology, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
  
8:10 pm  Role of cytoskeletal regulators in cranial neural crest migration
Shuyi Nie, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
  

8:30 pm - 11:30 pm Poster Session 2 - Even Numbered Posters
Cash Bar
 Fred Farr/Kiln

 
 Wednesday, August 27

7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast  Crocker Dining Hall

8:00 am - 10:00 am Session 10
Moderator: Amy Sater, University of Houston
 Merrill Hall
8:00 am  A Gene Regulatory Network controlling lung development
Aaron Zorn, Developmental Biology, Cincinnati Children's, Cincinnati, OH
  
8:20 am  Cell behaviors associated with somite formation in Xenopus laevis
Carmen Domingo, Biology, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA
  
8:40 am  The Role of Heparan Sulfate Nanostructures in Morphogen Gradient Formation and Signaling Reception
Masanori Taira, Univ. of Tokyo
  
9:00 am  X-ray phase contrast microtomography: 4D livecell imaging of structural development
Ralf Hofmann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  
9:20 am  Regulation of neurogenesis with Sox transcription factors and F-box-mediated protein degradation
Elena Silva Casey, Dept of Biology, Georgetown University, Washington, DC
  
9:40 am  Cadherin-11 localizes to focal adhesions and promotes cell-substrate adhesion
Jubin Kashef, Zoological Institute, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Cell and Developmental Biology, Kaiserstr. 12, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany
  

8:00 am - 3:00 pm Even Numbered Posters Open for Viewing
Even numbered posters must be removed by 4:00 pm. Posters that are not removed will be recycled.
 Fred Farr/Kiln

10:00 am - 10:30 am Break - Exhibits  Merrill Hall

10:30 am - 11:50 am Session 11
Moderator: Mike Gilchrist, National Institute of Medical Research, London
 Merrill Hall
10:30 am  Regulation of IP3-dependant calcium signalling during early embryogenesis
Karel Dorey, The Healing Foundation Centre, The University of Manchester, United Kingdom
  
10:50 am  Cellularization of a Cell-Free System to Study Mechanisms of Organelle Scaling
Jay Gatlin, Molecular Biology, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
  
11:10 am  Polycomb regulation of retinal progenitor proliferation and differentiation
Monica L. Vetter, Dept of Neurobiology & Anatomy, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
  
11:30 am  A systems-level dissection of multiciliated cell specification
Ian Quigley, Molecular Neurobiology Lab, Salk Institute, La Jolla, CA
  
11:40 am  A novel genetically tractable tumor model for Familial Adenomatous Polyposis using TALEN-mediated gene disruption in Xenopus tropicalis
Kris Vleminckx, Dept. Biomed. Mol. Biol., Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium; Centre for Medical Genetics, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium
  

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Open Lunch and Women in Science Roundtable Lunch  Crocker Dining Hall

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch  Crocker Dining Hall

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Career Advice for New PIs  Merrill Hall

3:20 pm - 5:00 pm Session 12
Moderator: Anna Philpott, Cambridge University
 Merrill Hall
3:20 pm  A role for reactive oxygen species in regeneration and early embryogenesis
Enrique Amaya, The Healing Foundation Centre, The University of Manchester
  
3:40 pm  Nuclear Mechanics: An F-actin scaffold and gravitational stabilization of RNA/Protein Droplets in Large Cells
Clifford Brangwynne, Chemical and Biological Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
  
4:00 pm  Sox5 modulates TGF-β signaling during early embryogenesis to correctly establish ectodermally derived tissue lineages
Kara Nordin, Molecular Biosciences, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
  
4:10 pm  Reversible control of GSK-3 in the neural crest
Karen Liu, Craniofacial Development and Stem Cell Biology, King's College London, London, United Kingdom
  
4:30 pm  Post-transcriptional regulation of left-right axis formation
Maike Getwan, University of Hohenheim, Stuttgart, Germany
  
4:40 pm  Molecular studies of spinal cord regeneration in the axolotl using over-expression and CRISPR-mediated knock out approaches
Elly Tanaka, DFG Center for Regenerative Therapies Dresden, Technische Universität Dresden, Dresden, Saxony, Germany
  

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Crocker Dining Hall

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Dancing/General Conviviality  Merrill Hall

 
 Thursday, August 28

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Dining Hall

8:30 am - 10:40 am Session 13
Moderator: Dan Weeks, University of Iowa Medical School
 Merrill Hall
8:30 am  Genome-wide view of Nodal/Foxh1 regulation of the early mesendoderm program
Ken Cho, Developmental and Cell Biology, University of California, Irvine, CA
  
8:50 am  Cyclin-dependent Kinase Constrained Cortical Chaos
William (Bill) Bement, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
  
9:10 am  The cdc20b/miR-449 locus controls multiciliogenesis in Xenopus embryonic epidermis
Laurent Kodjabachian, IBDM, CNRS, Aix-Marseille University, Marseille, France
  
9:30 am  Analysis of newly-synthesized proteins during brain development and experience-dependent plasticity in Xenopus laevis
Hollis T. Cline, The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA; The Dorris Neuroscience Center, Department of Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience; Department of Chemical Physiology
  
9:50 am  Protein tyrosine kinase 7 (PTK7) modulates Wnt signaling activity via LRP6 in the developing neural plate
Dale Frank, Department of Biochemistry, Faculty of Medicine - Technion, Haifa, Israel
  
10:00 am  Role of lbh during Xenopus Craniofacial Development
Helene Cousin, Vet. & Animal Sciences department, UMass- Amherst, Amherst, MA
  

10:10 am - 10:40 am Break  Merrill Hall

10:40 am - 12:00 noon Session 14
Moderator: Carmen Domingo, San Francisco State University
 Merrill Hall
10:40 pm  A novel control mechanism to enable adaptive morphogenesis
Lance Davidson, Departments of Bioengineering, Developmental Biology, and Computational and Systems Biology, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
  
11:00 pm  Shaping Kidney Tubules through Planar Cell Polarity Signaling and Cilia
Rachel Miller, Pediatrics- Research Center, The University of Texas Medical School at Houston, Houston, TX; Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences; Graduate Program in Genes & Development; Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, MD Anderson Cancer Center
  
11:10 pm  The Nuclear Proteome of a Vertebrate Oocyte
Martin Wühr, Department of Cell Biology; Department of Systems Biology, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA
  
11:20 pm  Xenopus epigenome and enhancer dynamics
Gert Jan Veenstra, Radboud University, Nijmegen, Netherlands
  
11:40 pm  Gene Discovery in Birth Defect Patients and Mechanism Disovery in Xenopus
Mustafa Khokha, Pediatrics & Genetics, Yale University, New Haven, CT
  

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch
If you pre-ordered a box lunch, bring your ticket to Crocker Dining Hall
 Crocker Dining Hall

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm PI Meeting  Merrill Hall