Donate Today!   Join GSA      

Society Home | About GSA | Contact GSA      

 

 

2014 Important Dates

Abstract Submission Opens March 21
Conference Registration Opens March 28
Travel Award Application April 24
Abstract Submission Deadline April 24
DeadlineAbstract Revision Deadline April 25
Microphone Runner Application Deadline April 26
Platform/Poster Assignments Online June 8
Abstract Search and Program Planner Online June 25
Early Meeting Registration June 26
Housing Reservation June 26

Schedule of Events

 

 




Tuesday, July 29

11:00 am - 5:00 pm GSA Trainee Boot Camp  

4:00 pm - 10:00 pm Registration  Meany Theater Lobby

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm GSA Education Special Interest Group Mixer/Pedagogy Workshop  

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm First Time Attendee Social  Meany Theater Lobby

7:00 pm - 7:15 pm Welcome and Opening Remarks

Trisha Davis, Meeting Organizer, University of Washington, Seattle

Adam Fagen, Executive Director
Genetics Society of America

Mark Johnston, GENETICS and Brenda Andrews, G3: Genes, Genome, Genetics
 Meany Theater

7:15 pm - 8:15 pm Ira Herskowitz Award Lecture
Award recipient and speaker: Olga Troyanskaya, Princeton University
Introduction by Chad Myers
 Meany Theater

8:15 pm - 11:00 pm Opening Mixer  Meany Theater Lobby


Wednesday, July 30

7:30 am - 9:00 am Breakfast  Lander Hall, Local Point Dining

7:30 am - 5:30 pm Registration  Meany Theater Lobby

8:30 am - 10:00 am Cell Cycle Transitions
Chair: Mark Rose
 Meany Theater

10:30 am - 11:15 am Environmental Sensing Networks
Chair: Brenda Andrews
 Meany Theater

11:15 am - 12:00 noon Lee Hartwell Lecture
Award recipient and speaker: George Church,
Harvard University
Introduction by Mike Snyder
 Meany Theater

12:15 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  Lander Hall, Local Point Dining

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Temporal and Spatial Control of Chromatin
Chair: Toshi Tsukiyama
 Meany Theater

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Special Presentation by Jon Lorsch, Director of the National Institute of General Medical Sciences, NIH  Meany Theater

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Undergraduate Dinner  

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner
How to Get Published Dinner
 HUB Den

7:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session 1 and Exhibits  HUB Grand Ballroom


Thursday, July 31

7:30 am - 9:00 am Breakfast  Lander Hall, Local Point Dining

8:00 am - 1:00 pm Registration  Meany Theater Lobby

8:30 am - 10:00 am Trafficking and Cellular Architecture
Chair: Liz Conibear
 Meany Theater

10:30 am - 12:00 noon Dissecting Complex Traits
Chair: Aimee Dudley
 Meany Theater

12:15 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  HUB Den

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Workshops
 
   
          Beyond cerevisiae
Organizer: Judy Berman
 Kane Hall, Room 120 
          Computational Tools at SGD
Organizer: Maria Costanzo
 Kane Hall, Room 220

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Plenary Session and Workshop for Undergraduate Researchers  Kane Hall, Room 210

3:15 pm - 4:45 pm Advocacy Presentation  Kane Hall, Room 210

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner
GSA Career Dinner Tables
 HUB Den

7:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session 2 and Exhibits  HUB Grand Ballroom


Friday, August 1

7:30 am - 9:00 am Breakfast  Lander Hall, Local Point Dining

8:15 am - 5:30 pm Registration  Meany Theater Lobby

8:30 am - 10:00 am Chromosome Dynamics
Chair: Bonny Brewer
 Meany Theater

10:30 am - 11:15 am Aging
Chair: Martha Cyert
 Meany Theater

11:15 am - 12:00 noon Lifetime Achievement Award
Award recipient and speaker: Jeremy Thorner, University of California, Berkeley

Introduction by Martha Cyert
 Meany Theater

12:15 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  Lander Hall, Local Point Dining

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Next Generation Genetics
Chair: Vivien Measday
 Meany Theater

4:00 pm - 5:15 pm Epigenetics and Post-Transcriptional Regulation
Chair: Fred Winston
 Meany Theater

5:15 pm - 5:30 pm Tribute to Fred Sherman
Given by Sue Liebman
 Meany Theater

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner  HUB Den

7:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session 3 and Exhibits  HUB Grand Ballroom


Saturday, August 2

7:30 am - 9:00 am Breakfast  Lander Hall, Local Point Dining

8:15 am - 12:00 noon Registration  Meany Theater Lobby

8:30 am - 10:00 am Spatial Relationships
Chair: Yoshi Ohya
 Meany Theater

10:30 am - 12:00 noon Chromosome Rearrangements and Polyploidy
Chair: Audrey Gasch
 Meany Theater

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm New Technologies
Chair: Sue Jasperson
 Meany Theater

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Yeast and Human Disease
Chair: Jasper Rine
 Meany Theater

5:30 pm - 5:45 pm GSA Awards
Presentation of Edward Novitski Prize to Charlie Boone Presentation of Elizabeth W. Jones Award for Excellence in Education to Malcolm Campbell
 Meany Theater

6:00 pm - 12:00 am Banquet, GSA Poster Awards
Winge-Lindegren Address by Anita Hopper, Ohio State University, Introduction by Ben Hall followed by the Conference Party
 HUB Grand Ballroom


Sunday, August 3

9:00 am - 11:00 am Genomics and Proteomics
Organizer: Corey Nislow
 Meany Theater