Donate Today!   Join GSA      

Society Home | About GSA | Contact GSA      

 

 

2014 Important Dates

Abstract Submission Opens August 15
Conference Registration Opens October 6
Travel Award Application October 16
Abstract Submission Deadline October 27
Abstract Revision Deadline October 28
Early Meeting Registration November 13
Housing Reservation November 13
Platform/Poster Assignments Online December 15

Schedule of Events

 




Saturday, January 17

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm Registration  Merrill Hall

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Crocker Hall

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Keynote Lecture: Sandy Johnson, University of CA, San Francisco

The Logic and Evolution of Transcriptional Circuits

Introduction by Alexander Schier
 Merrill Hall

8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Plenary Session 1: Omics 1
Chair: Deborah Yelon
 Merrill Hall

9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Opening Reception  Merrill Hall


Sunday, January 18

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Hall

8:00 am - 3:00 pm Registration  Merrill Hall

8:30 am - 10:30 am Plenary Session 2: Omics 2/Genome Editing
Chair: Alexander Schier
 Merrill Hall

10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffeebreak and Exhibits  Merrill Hall

11:00 am - 12:00 noon Community Session: Mutants vs. Morphants
Chairs: Sharon Amacher and Deborah Yelon
 Merrill Hall

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch  Crocker Hall

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Workshops
 
   
          Mentoring Students and Postdocs
Organizers: Lilianna Solnica-Krezel and Christoph Winkler
 Triton 
          Science Advocacy
Organizers: Brant Weinstein and Leonard Zon
 Merrill Hall
          Writing High-Impact Papers
Organizers: Alexander Schier and Didier Stainier
 Scripps

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Coffeebreak and Exhibits  Merrill Hall

3:45 pm - 5:45 pm Concurrent Sessions
 
   
          Mesodermal Systems
Chairs: Jeroen Bakkers and Peter Currie
 Triton 
          Neural Development, Disease, and Regeneration
Chairs: Christine Beattie and Katharine Lewis
 Merrill Hall
          Cancer and Other Disease Models
Chairs: Elizabeth Patton and Richard White
 Scripps

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Crocker Hall

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session I
Refreshments
Presenters of all "A" posters.
 Fred Farr Forum and Kiln


Monday, January 19

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Hall

8:30 am - 10:30 am Plenary Session 3: Imaging
Chair: Corinne Houart
 Merrill Hall

10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffeebreak and Exhibits  Merrill Hall

11:00 am - 11:15 am Presentation of GSA George W. Beadle Award
Chair: Marnie Halpern
 Merrill Hall

11:15 am - 12:00 noon Community Session 2: What should the Zebrafish Societies do?
Chairs: David Raible and David Traver
 Merrill Hall

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch  Crocker Hall

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Workshops
 
   
          Zebrafish in Education
Organizers: Rachel Brewster and Steven Farber
 Scripps 
          Grant Writing
Organizers: Bruce Appel and Thomas Schilling
 Merrill Hall

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Coffeebreak and Exhibits  Merrill Hall

3:45 pm - 5:45 pm Concurrent Sessions
 
   
          Germ Cells and Early Embryogenesis
Chairs: Florence Marlow and Francisco Pelegri
 Triton 
          Neural Circuits and Behavior
Chairs: Stephen Wilson and Claire Wyatt
 Scripps
          Stem Cells and Regeneration
Chairs: Neil Hukriede and Trista North
 Merrill Hall

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Crocker Hall

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session II
Presenters of all "B" posters.
Refreshments
 Fred Farr Forum and Kiln


Tuesday, January 20

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Hall

8:30 am - 10:30 am Plenary Session 4: After the Embryo
Chair: Matthias Hammerschmidt
 Merrill Hall

10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffeebreak and Exhibits  Merrill Hall

11:00 am - 12:00 noon Community Session 3: Zebrafish Community Initiatives
Chairs: Matthias Hammerschmidt and Derek Stemple
 Merrill Hall

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch  Crocker Hall

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Workshops
 
   
          Running a Zebrafish Facility
Organizers: Stefan Schulte-Merker and Zoltan Varga
 Triton 
          Women in Science: Inviting Men and Women to Improve Female Representation in Research Leadership
Organizers: Corinne Houart and Mary Mullins
 Merrill Hall
          Early Career Issues
Organizers: Rebecca Burdine and Mary Goll
 Scripps

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Coffeebreak and Exhibits  Merrill Hall

3:45 pm - 5:45 pm Concurrent Sessions
 
   
          Endoderm and Metabolism
Chairs: Lingfei Luo and Kirsten Sadler
 Scripps 
          Cell Biology and Cell Migration
Chairs: Carl-Philipp Heisenberg and Holger Knaut
 Merrill Hall
          Adult Structures
Chairs: Matthew Harris and David Parichy
 Triton

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner  Merrill Hall

7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Closing Reception  Fred Farr Forum and Kiln


Wednesday, January 21

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast  Crocker Hall